;

Civil War Blog

A project of PA Historian

115th Pennsylvania Infantry – Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg

Posted By on May 16, 2011

(Part  29 of an ongoing series on the Battle of Gettysburg).  Around the base of the Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg are a series of plaques which, by regiment and company, note the names of every soldier who was present at the Battle of Gettysburg.  This post will present the plaque recognizing the men who served in the 115th Pennsylvania Infantry.  By clicking on the plaque it should enlarge so the names can be more clearly read.  Following the plaque is a list of the men who have thus far been identified as eligible for inclusion in this Civil War Research Project who, it is believed, served for a time in the 115th Pennsylvania Infantry .  Not all the names may appear on the Pennsylvania Memorial plaques.  If a name does not appear, it could be that the soldier did serve in the 115th Pennsylvania Infantry, but was not part of the regiment during its days at Gettysburg – or it could mean that the soldier was erroneous included in the 115th Pennsylvania Infantry list.  There could also be errors on the plaque.  Readers are invited to submit comments about any names appearing below, or on the plaque, especially if they believe the soldier was from the Lykens Valley area and should be included in this study.

Click on picture to enlarge.

Men from the Lykens Valley area who probably served in the 115th Pennsylvania Infantry :

Jacob Brallier —- Davilla S. Daniel —- Aaron Weaver

Information for this post was taken from the files of the Civil War Research Project.  A separate digital file is kept on each of the above-named men.  Information is sought on any men from the Lykens Valley area who were soldiers or sailors during the Civil War.


Comments

6 Responses to “115th Pennsylvania Infantry – Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg”

  1. Brian Bozarth says:

    I am also interested in the history of the 115th PA Infantry. Are there any photos of the regiment?

    I am a decendant of John Bozearth – listed as a Private in Company I, 115th PA Infantry. Unfortunately, I do not know of any known pictures of him. He died in 1907 and is buried in Pemberton, Burlington County, NJ. John’s real first name was Joseph, and his cousin, John W. Rose, was also a Private in Company I, 115th PA Infantry. Both men were from Southampton Township (near Vincentown), Burlington County, NJ. Family lore seems to be supported by both Joseph Bozarth and John Rose pension records that they were 17 when they enlisted with the 115th PA, while the 115th was training in Camden, NJ (May 1862). They had been laborers that were “farmed out” to local farms by their parents, and per family lore, every dollar they made was given to their parents. They decided it would be an easier life to sign up and fight. Neither wanted to be tracked down by their parents, so they switched first names in hopes that the deception would work, John (Joseph) Bozearth (last name misspelled on enlistment papers) and Joseph (John) Rose. Sometime after enlisting but prior to Gettysburg, John Rose had his records corrected, as evidenced by the PA Gettysburg Memorial, while Joseph Bozarth had to have his corrected at the time of pension application, with many affidavits from Joseph Bozarth and those who served with him.

    Another member of the 115th, Patrick Fury, Company F, 115th PA Infantry, provided testimony to Joseph Bozarth’s pension claim in 1877, and his place of residence at that time was Philadelphia, PA.

    The 115th PA served in the 3rd Corp, 2nd Division, 3rd Brigade, with four NJ regiments from which Joseph Bozarth had numerous friends and relatives, including his brother Benjamin who served in the 5th NJ infantry, which fought in the Wheatfield with the 115th PA at Gettysburg. His other brother, William Henry, also served in the 3rd NJ Infantry (6th Corp at Gettysburg).

    • Colonel Todd Mayer says:

      Interesting comments on the brothers from New Jersey. There were another set of brothers in the regiment, my gr gr grandfather, Captain John Landis Jefferies, and his brother from Lancaster PA, Captain Robert McClure Jefferies, KIA Petersburg, June 15th 1864.. There are no known unit pictures of the 115th, but I have several CDVs of unit members. Mostly officers, none of your family. But I am always hunting for 115th items.

      Today, May 2nd, is an historic day for the Regiment, tomorrow, 150 years ago, they were in the fight of their lives……..

  2. Colonel Todd Mayer says:

    5th NJ did NOT fight in the Wheatfield, they fought northwest of the peach orchard, along Emmitsburg Pike. Its also where their monument is today. The 8th NJ fought with the 115th PVI in the Wheatfield.

  3. Flo Moon says:

    I just saw your website. My ggg grandfather was John C. Charlton, killed Gettysburg July 3, 1863 age 51. He was with 115 Pennsylvania Infantry, Company I. Your page mentions that you had more information on the individuals noted on the plague. Can you tell me more about him and the day of his death for my family ancestry?

    • Colonel Todd Mayer says:

      Flo Moon, just checking back in on this and saw your comment. It is most liekly your Gr Gr Grandfather died in the Wheatfield next to Winslows Battery. After the Regiment fought along the stone wall in the southwest corner of the wheatfield, by the present day location of the monument, they started to withdraw, but Captain Winslow was not supported by Infantry and asked Major Dunne to support his Battery. Dunne complied and the regiment took a knee in the Wheat and supported as best they could. Dunne later stated the KIAs occured at this position, the Regiment lost three there, your ancestor being one of them.

  4. Colonel Todd Mayer says:

    John made Corporal – Bozearth, John Corporal 05/06/62 3 Tr. to Co. F, 110th Regiment, P.V., June 22, 1864

Leave a Reply

Please note: Comment moderation is currently enabled so there will be a delay between when you post your comment and when it shows up. Patience is a virtue; there is no need to re-submit your comment.