;

Civil War Blog

A project of PA Historian

111th Pennsylvania Infantry – Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg

Posted By on May 12, 2011

(Part  28 of an ongoing series on the Battle of Gettysburg).  Around the base of the Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg are a series of plaques which, by regiment and company, note the names of every soldier who was present at the Battle of Gettysburg.  This post will present the plaque recognizing the men who served in the 111th Pennsylvania Infantry.  By clicking on the plaque it should enlarge so the names can be more clearly read.  Following the plaque is a list of the men who have thus far been identified as eligible for inclusion in this Civil War Research Project who, it is believed, served for a time in the 111th Pennsylvania Infantry .  Not all the names may appear on the Pennsylvania Memorial plaques.  If a name does not appear, it could be that the soldier did serve in the 111th Pennsylvania Infantry, but was not part of the regiment during its days at Gettysburg – or it could mean that the soldier was erroneous included in the 111th Pennsylvania Infantry list.  There could also be errors on the plaque.  Readers are invited to submit comments about any names appearing below, or on the plaque, especially if they believe the soldier was from the Lykens Valley area and should be included in this study.

Click on picture to enlarge.

Men from the Lykens Valley area who probably served in the 111th Pennsylvania Infantry :

Emanuel Koppenhaver

Information for this post was taken from the files of the Civil War Research Project.  A separate digital file is kept on each of the above-named men.  Information is sought on any men from the Lykens Valley area who were soldiers or sailors during the Civil War.


Comments

8 Responses to “111th Pennsylvania Infantry – Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg”

  1. Scott Sikes says:

    Hello. My great-grandfather was Ransom T Sikes of the 111th PA, Co. E. I have done a lot of research on this regiment as well as my g-grandfather. He was shot twice at Cedar Mountain. This unit was at most of the largest battles including Gettysburg, Antietam, Chancellorsville, Atlanta, Lookout Mountain, Sherman’s March.

    Ransom Sikes moved from the Meadville, PA area to Ashtebula, OH. He is buried in LuLu Falls Cemetery. He does not have a headstone and the cemetery lost their plot maps in a fire years ago. A daughter is buried there and I’m sure he is in the general vicinity. Would be nice to honor him.

    I appreciate the work you are doing in recognizing these men who left their farms and families to walk across America and participate in this nation defining event.

  2. Michael Greene says:

    My Great great grand father, David Styers, also served with the 111th Penn. through the war. He marched down Pennsylvainia av. in the grand review and I was fortunate enough to ride the same street on my police horse for president George W. Bush. I have heard that the nit planted the Nations flag on the steps of the capital in Atlanta.

    • Brian Nichols says:

      @ Michael Greene
      David Styers was my great great grandfather as well. I would be very interested in contacting you to find out what you know about him. I know very little outside of oral history. My wife and I were in Gettysburg over Memorial Day weekend. We paid our respects at the PA memorial as well as the 111th monument. Last year, we went to his grave in Grove City, PA. (I still have family in that area)
      Regards

      • Michael Greene says:

        Brian, sorry to not have responded sooner. I have not been online. I have our Grandfather’s military records and one of the books about the unit. I too have been to many of the battle fields he fought on. I live in Indianapolis, Ind. If you want to contact me … I would be happy to share what I know.

  3. Lynne Latham says:

    My 3rd great grandfather, Thomas O’Leary, was a member of the 111th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H. He joined 18 October 1861 in Erie, PA and served until 7 February 1865. His military records say that he was at Gettysburg, Cedar Mtn., Antietam, and Chancellorsville. Please don’t let him be forgotten. He immigrated from Ireland the same year he joined the Army.

  4. Rocky Higginbotham says:

    I have been researching Pvt. Marvin E. James (aka M. E. James), Co. F, 111th Pennsylvania Infantry. He was from the small (now extinct?) community of Lowville, situated about 20 southeast of Erie where the 111th was organized. He served from October 10th 1862 through July 19th 1865 and was mustered out along with the entire regiment. I have a CDV of him proudly wearing his 20th Corps Badge. He lies at rest in the Lowville Cemetery on Lowville, PA .He is not listed on the 111th’s monument at Gettysburg and I don’t know if he was on active duty during Gettysburg. I do know he served in the 111th from October 1862 through the muster out. Any and all info on him is GREATLY appreciated…!!!

  5. Robert Worden says:

    While researching RG 94 at National Archives for George R. Reuss Jr., Pvt, Co. B, 111th Pennsylvania Infantry, I found that he was taken POW at Grier’s Plantation, Ga., on or about June 30, 1864, and died on or about December 1, 1864 at Florence, S.C., while a POW

  6. Bill Baker says:

    Jim Baker eventually became principal musician, Company A.

    In the early ’60s his nephew Harold Baker, then an elderly gent, wrote me that he’d asked “Uncle Jim” if he’d ever killed a Reb. Jim replied he had come face-to-face with a Reb and was faster on the draw. A pained expression came over his face and he changed the subject.

Leave a Reply

Please note: Comment moderation is currently enabled so there will be a delay between when you post your comment and when it shows up. Patience is a virtue; there is no need to re-submit your comment.