;

Civil War Blog

A project of PA Historian

Additions to Veterans’ List – M (Part 2)

Posted By on June 7, 2013

Veterans of the Civil War identified as having some connection to the Lykens Valley area and included in the Civil War Research Project was last updated 19 April 2012.  In a series of posts continuing intermittently until concluding in mid-June, a brief sketch of each of the new names added since then will be presented.  Note that in a few cases, the persons are not veterans, but have been identified with some Civil War event or are related to a Civil War veteran.  At the conclusion of the listing of these added names, the Veterans list will be updated with the new names, re-alphabetized, and presented in a new format which includes the Project File Number for each individual.

Additional information is sought on each of the individuals in the Veterans’ List.  Comments can be added to the blog post or information can be sent by e-mail.  Of particular interest are stories, pictures, military records, pension information, and genealogies.

Abbreviations:  CW#Civil War Research Project File Number.  MI = Mustered In.  MO = Mustered Out.  NARA = National Archives and Records Administration Microfilm Series and Roll Number.  POW = Prisoner of War.  AKA = Also Known As.  Months are abbreviated with the standard 3-letter abbreviation.

——————————-

[CW#M132] Hiram Michaels (1846-1921) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company A & Company I, Private & Corporal (MI 29 Feb 1964 – MO 30 Jul 1865)  NARA M554-R84.  Enrolled:  Pottsville. MI: Pottsville.  Promoted Full Corporal, 7 Apr 1865.  Disability Claimed in 1890:  Total loss of hearing right ear.  Married: Eliza ?  Residence: Schuylkill County.  Occupation:  Laborer.

[CW#M134.5] Nelson Appleton Miles (1839-1925) ——– General.

[CW#M136.5] Adam Miller (18xx-xxxx) ——– Unknown.  G.A.R. marker at grave.  Stone is in German and nearly unreadable.  Buried:  St. Paul’s Church Cemetery, Tower City, Schuylkill County.

[CW#M137] Albert Miller (1845-xxxx) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company A & Company I, Private (MI 11 Mar 1864 – MO 30 Jul 1865).  NARA M554-R84.  Enrolled:  Tremont.  MI:  Harrisburg.  Residence:  Schuylkill County.  Occupation: Miner.

[CW#M138] August F. Miller (1834-xxxx) ——- 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company A, Private (MI 9 Sep 1861 – Not on MO Roll).  NARA M554-R84.  Enrolled:  Hegins.  MI:  Harrisburg.  Occupation:  Laborer.  Residence:  Hegins.

[CW#M139] Benjamin Miller (1846-xxxx) ——– 9th Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company B, Private (MI 19 Feb 1864 – MO 18 Jul 1865).  ? 36th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company B, ? (MI ?  MO ?).  ? 7th U.S. Infantry, Company C or Company D, ? (MI ? – MO ?).  NARA M554-R84.  Born:  Schuylkill County.  Married: Emeline Reichert.  More than one with this name, records could be co-mingled.  Residence:  Dauphin County.  Occupation:  Farmer.

[CW#M141.5] Charles H. Miller (1859-1889) ——–  Not a Civil War veteran.  Father:  Joseph Miller (also not a Civil War veteran).  Born: Lykens.  Died: at time of Johnstown Flood.  Tragedy: Murdered at Pittsburgh.  Brother: Edward H. Miller was a Civil War veteran.  See Harrisburg Patriot, 25 Jun 1889.  Research of Jake Wynn.

[CW#M143] Daniel Miller (18xx-xxxx) ——- Unknown.  Named in Tower City Centennial Book as a Civil War veteran.

[CW#M148.5] David W. Miller (1840-xxxx) ——– 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Private (MI 19 Sep 1864 – MO 30 May 1865).  Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI: Camp Curtin.  Widow applied for pension, 2 Mar 1907.

[CW#M148.7] Edmund H. Miller (1836-1898) ——– 20th Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company B, Corporal (MI 2 Feb 1864 – MO by SO 28 Jun 1865).  36th Pennsylvania Infantry (Emergency of 1863), Company G, Private (MI 4 Jul 1863 – MO 11 Aug 1863).              NARA M554-R84.  Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI: Harrisburg.  Discharged: Clouds Mills, Virginia.  In 1890, he claimed service in the 183rd Pennsylvania Infantry.  Married:  Isabella ?       Buried:  Fernwood Cemetery, Montgomery County (or Delaware County).  Residence in 1890:  657 N. 46th St., Philadelphia.  ?Residence: Bradford County (could be error – also an Edwin H. Miller?).  Tragedy:  Brother Charles H. Miller murdered at Pittsburgh.  Research of Jake Wynn.   AKA:  Edmond.

[CW#M153.5] George W. Miller (1841-xxxx) ——– 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Private (MI 6 Sep 1864 – Deserted 18 Sep 1864).  Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI: Camp Curtin.  Deserter.

[CW#M156.5] Henry B. Miller (1840-1923) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private (MI 9 Sep 1861 – MO 30 Jul 1865).  NARA M5654-R84.  Enrolled: Schuylkill Haven.  MI:  Harrisburg.  Re-enlisted at Blaine’s Crossroads, Tennessee, 1 Jan 1864.   Died: Philadelphia.   Buried:  Arlington Cemetery, Upper Darby, Delaware County.   Residence: Tremont.  Occupation: Machinist.  AKA:  H. B. Miller.

[CW#M163] John Adams Miller (1834-1912) ——– 130th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Musician (MI 12 Aug 1862 – MO 21 May 1863).  15th U.S. Infantry, Company F, Sergeant (MI ? – MO ?).  NARA M554-R85.  Family believed he went into battle and never returned.  Married 1st:  Mary ?  Married 2nd: Martha Dickey.  Moved to Texas.  Married again, as a bigamist and then returned to Pennsylvania.  Died in Veterans’ Home, Washington, D.C.  Found in Captain Enders Legion.   AKA:  Johannes Adams Miller.

[CW#M165] John C. Miller (1844-1901) ——– 93rd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Private?, Corporal, Sergeant (MI 17 Sep 1861 – MO 31 Dec 1863).  Re-enlisted (MI 1 Jan 1864 – MO ? 1865).  NARA M554-R85.  Wounded in shoulder, date unknown.  Residence in 1890:  Lykens. Married:  Sarah Louisa ?  Tragedy:  Son Warren Miller died in railway accident, 20 Oct 1886.  Buried:  Lykens Cemetery, Lykens, Dauphin Co., PA.  There is a John Miller who served as a Private in 93rd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, and a William Miller who served as a Corporal & Sergeant in the 93rd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H.  Records could be co-mingled?

[CW#M166] John Frank Miller (1830-1904) ——– 9th Pennsyvlania Cavalry, Company C, Company K, Headquarters, 2nd Lieutenant, 1st Lieutenant, Captain, Major (MI 7 Oct 1861 – MO 18 Jul 1865).  NARA M554-R85.  Promoted from 2nd Lieutenant on 4 Aug 1862 to Captain of Company K, 22 May 1893.  Promoted from 1st Lt., Company C, 22 May 1863, to Major, 23 Jun 1865.  Brother-in-law was Dr. J. B. Beshler of Berrysburg.   Buried:  Peace Cemetery, Berrysburg, Dauphin County.  AKA:  J. Frank.

[CW#M170.5] John R. Miller (1826-1908) ——– 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Captain (MI 20 Sep 1864 – MO 30 May 1865). 79th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company  C, ? (MI ? – MO ?).  1st Pennsylvania Infantry, Company K, ? (MI ? – MO ?). Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI: Harrisburg.  Also a Mexican War veteran.

[CW#M170.7] John W. Miller (18xx-xxxx) ——–  Buried: Union Cemetery, Lykens, Dauphin County.  Stone broken but says GAR.  Could already be in list as “John Miller.”

[CW#M172] Jonathan Miller (1824-1890) ——- 39th Pennsylvania Infantry (Emergency of 1863), Company H, Private (MI 1 Jul 1863 – MO 2 Aug 1863).  Age at Enrollment: 49?  Buried:  St. Paul’s Church Cemetery, Tower City, Schuylkill County.            Named in Tower City Centennial Book as a Civil War vet.

[CW#M179] Samuel Miller (1839-xxxx) ——– 177th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company I, Private (MI 2 Nov 1862 – Surgeon’s Certificate of Disability 2 Nov 1862).   NARA M554-R85.  Draftee from Dauphin County.  Discharged on Surgeon’s Certificate of Disability (SCD), 2 Nov 1862. There is another Samuel Miller who served in a different regiment.

[CW#M179.3] Simon Miller (18xx-xxxx) ——– 18th Pennsylvania Infantry (Emergency of 1862), Company B, ? (MI ? – MO ?).   Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list.

[CW#M179.7] Solomon Miller (18xx-xxxx) ——- 18th Pennsylvania Infantry (Emergency of 1862), Company B, ? (MI ? – MO ?).   Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans list.

[CW#M180.5] William Miller (1834-xxxx) ——- 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Private (MI 17 Sep 1864 – Deserted 5 Oct 1864)    Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI: Harrisburg.  Desertee.  More than one with this name, records could be co-mingled.

[CW#M183] William Henry Miller (1829-1870) ——– Unknown if a Civil War veteran.  Buried:  Harrisburg Cemetery, Harrisburg, Dauphin County.  Politician who served one term in U.S. Congress, 1863-1864 (38th Congress), as Democrat Rep. from 14th Congressional District of PA.  Unsuccessful in bid for re-election. His father was also in U.S. Congress from Pennsylvania.

[CW#M187] William Millward (1822-1871) ——– U.S. Marshal for Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 1861-1865.  Born:  Northern Liberties, Philadelphia.  Married:  Ellen ?                 Buried:  Laurel Hill Cemetery, Philadelphia.

[CW#M189] William Minkser (1839-1912) ——- 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company A, Private (MI 10 Feb 1865 – MO 30 Jul 1865).  NARA M554-R86.  Substitute.  MI: Harrisburg.  Disability claimed in 1890:  Rheumatism.  Married: Ellen Fite.  Buried:  Warrington Friends Meeting House, Warrington Township, Wellsvills, York County.   Occupation:  Reverend?  (or minister).  Possibly a second person with same name who was a teacher, co-mingled records.

[CW#M196.5] John Misel (1845-xxxx) ——– 210th PA Infantry, Company H, Private (MI 15 Sep 1864 – Deserted 15 Sep 1864). Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI: Camp Curtin.  Deserter.

[CW#M196.7] John Mockerman (1838-xxxx) ——– 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Private (MI not mustered – Deserted 22 Sep 1864). Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI: Unknown.  Deserter.

[CW#M198.5] Albert Moore (1845-1907) ——– 50th New York Engineers, Company F, Company B, Private (MI 6 Sep 1861 – MO 13 Jun 1865).  Enrolled: Maine, New York, 3 Sep 1861.  Transfer to Company B, 1 Nov 1861.  Re-enlisted, 26 Dec 1863.  Promoted to Artificer, date not stated.  MO at Fort Barry, Virginia.  Married:  Martha Jane Sweet.  Died: Potter County Pennsylvania.   Buried:  Reed Cemetery, Borie, Potter County..  Note:  Confused Millerton, Tioga County with Millersburg, Dauphin County.

[CW#M205.3] David Morgan (1832-1865) ——– 18th Pennsylvania Infantry (Emergency of 1863), Company B, ? (MI ? – MO ?).  172nd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company D, ?  Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 54.

[CW#M205.7] Dennis Woolver Morgan (1832-1865) ——– 18th Pennsylvania Infantry (Emergency of 1862), Company B, ? (MI ? – MO ?).  172nd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company D, Private (27 Oct 1862 – MO 1 Aug 1863).   Died in war/or after war.  Buried: Summit Cemetery, Shamokin Township, Northumberland County.  Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 54.  Have copy of letter from him during the war.

[CW#M208] Israel B. Morgan (1841-1865) ——– 50th Pennsylvaia Infantry, Company A, Private (MI 9 Sep 1861 – MO 30 Jul 1865).    M554-R87.  Enrolled:  Hegins.  MI:  Harrisburg.  Re-enlisted Blaine’s Crossroads, Tennessee, 1 Jan 1864.  Absent sick since 18 May 1865.  Married:. Catherine “Kate” ?    Buried:  United Brethren Cemetery, Hegins Township, Schuylkill County.

[CW#M208.3] Mathias R. Morgan (1843-1864) ——– 184th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company B, Private (MI 12 May 1864 – Died 21 Jul 1864).  NARA M554-R87.  Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI:  Harrisburg.  Died in war.    Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 54.   AKA:  Mathan.

[CW#M208.7] Werlie Morgan (18xx-xxxx) ——– Unknown.  Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 54.

[CW#M212] David Morrison (1823-1896) ——– 79th New York Infantry (“Highlanders”), Company ?, Captain (MI ? – MO ?).  Born:  Glasgow, Scotland. (Immigrant).

[CW#M212.5] Henry A.Morrow (18xx-xxxx) ——–  General.

[CW#M212.6] John J. R. Mort (18xx-xxxx) ——– 121st Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Corporal (MI 18 Aug 1862 – MO 2 Jun 1865).    On Gettysburg Memorial.  See also two others:  William Morts & John A. Martin.

[CW#M212.7] William Mort (18xx-xxxx) ——–  20th Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company D, ? (MI 18 Feb 1864 – MO 13 Jul 1865).  Possible transfer to 1st Pennsylvania Provisional Cavalry.  See also two others: John A. Martin, & John J. R. Mort.

[CW#M212.8] William Mort (1832-xxxx) ——–  102nd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company L, Private (MI 30 May 1864 – MO 28 Jun 1865).  Drafted.  Enrolled: Chambersburg.  MI: Chambersburg.   Age 32 at enrollment.   See also two others: John A. Martin & John J. R. Mort.

[CW#M212.9] Emanuel Moses (1844-1863) ——- 18th Pennsylvania Infantry (MI 29 Oct 1862 – MO 18 Nov 1863).  NARA M554-R88.  Enrolled: Bradford County.  MI: Harrisburg.  Died in Libby Prison (POW) of Pneumonia, Dec 1863.  Captured at Hagerstown, Maryland, 6 Jul 1863.  AKA:  Mosses.

[CW#M216.5] Gershom Mott (1822-1884) ——– General.

[CW#M216.7] George Mowton (18xx-xxxx) ——- 18th Pennsylvania Infantry (Emergency of 1862), Company B, ? (MI ? – MO ?).  Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 54.

[CW#M218.5] George Moyer (1838-1922) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private (MI 9 Sep 1861 – MO 30 Jul 1865).  NARA M554-R88.  Enrolled: Schuylkill Haven.  MI: Harrisburg.  Re-enlisted Blaine’s Crossroads, Tennessee, 1 Jan 1864.    Married 1st: ?  Married 2nd: Eliza ? (widow of ? Wagner).  Died: Sebanow ? (perhaps Lebanon, PA?).  Buried:  Hetzel’s Rock Cemetery, Washington Township, Schuylkill County.  Enrolled: Schuylkill Haven.  Occupation: Farmer.

[CW#M227.5] William H. Moyer (1842-1905) ——– 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Private (MI 20 Sep 1864 – MO 30 May 1865).  Enrolled:  Harrisburg.  MI: Camp Curtin.

[CW#M234] Charles Philip Muhlenberg (1828-1872) ——–  25th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company A, Private (MI 18 Apr 1861 – Trans 14 May 1861).  Regular ArmyRinggold Artillery.  NARA M554-R89.  Served in Regular Army for most of war.  Took part in Battle of Antietam.   Buried: Woodward Hill Cemetery, Lancaster, Lancaster County.

[CW#M234.5] Bernard Mullen (1845-xxxx) ——– 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Private (MI 16 Sep 1864 – Deserted 19 Sep 1864).  Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI: Camp Curtin.  Deserter.

[CW#M239] Frank Munroe (1842-1877) ——-   U.S.S. Sangus, Captain.  Captain in MarineService.  Brother of Seaton Munroe who claimed to witness Lincoln Assassination.

[CW#M240] Seaton Monroe (1839-1896) ——–  No known military service.  Brother of Capt. Frank Munroe.   Buried:  Congressional Cemetery, Washington, DC.   Attorney who reported Laura Keene‘s dress was covered with blood.

[CW#M240.5] James Munson (1845-xxxx) ——– 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Private (MI not mustered – Deserted 17 Sep 1864). Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI: Unknown.  Deserter.

[CW#M241.5] John C. Murphy (1821-xxxx) ——– 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Private (MI 14 Sep 1864 – MO 30 May 1865).  Enrolled: Lewistown.  MI: Camp Curtin.  Widow applied for pension.

[CW#M241] Martin Murphy (1832-xxxx) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company A, Private (MI 10 Mar 1865 – MO 30 Jul 1865)  NARA M554-R89.  Substitute.  MI:  Norristown.

[CW#M244] Patrick Murray (1840-xxxx) ——–  50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company A, Private (MI 1 Feb 1865 – MO not on Roll)  MI:  Reading.  Enroled:  Reading. Born:  Ireland (Immigrant).

[CW#M245] Daniel Musick (1843-1865) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private (MI 9 Sep 1861 – Died unknown).  NARA M554-R90.  Enrolled:  Schuylkill Haven. MI:  Harrisburg.  Died: date, place & circumstance unknown.  Occupation:  Boatman.  Residence:  Schuylkill Haven.  AKA:  Mussic.  Music.

[CW#M246.3] John L. Mutchler (18xx-xxxx) ——– 172nd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, ?  Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 54.

[CW#M246.5] John W. Muthersbaugh (1836-xxxx) ——– 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, 2nd Lieutenant (MI 20 Sep 1864 – MO by SO 7 Dec 1864). Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI: Harrisburg.   Died: Veterans’ Home in Kansas.

[CW#M250] Henry Myers (1848-xxxx) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company A, Private (MI 11 Mar 1865 – MO 30 Jul 1865).  NARA M554-R90.  Substitute.  MI:  Williamsport. Residence: Tioga County.  Occupation:  Laborer.

[CW#M253.5] John Myers (18xx-xxxx) ——– Unknown.  Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 54.


Comments

Leave a Reply

Please note: Comment moderation is currently enabled so there will be a delay between when you post your comment and when it shows up. Patience is a virtue; there is no need to re-submit your comment.