;

Civil War Blog

A project of PA Historian

Additions to Veterans’ List – I & J

Posted By on June 1, 2013

Veterans of the Civil War identified as having some connection to the Lykens Valley area and included in the Civil War Research Project was last updated 19 April 2012.  In a series of posts continuing intermittently until concluding in mid-June, a brief sketch of each of the new names added since then will be presented.  Note that in a few cases, the persons are not veterans, but have been identified with some Civil War event or are related to a Civil War veteran.  At the conclusion of the listing of these added names, the Veterans list will be updated with the new names, re-alphabetized, and presented in a new format which includes the Project File Number for each individual.

Additional information is sought on each of the individuals in the Veterans’ List.  Comments can be added to the blog post or information can be sent by e-mail.  Of particular interest are stories, pictures, military records, pension information, and genealogies.

Abbreviations:  CW#Civil War Research Project File Number.  MI = Mustered In.  MO = Mustered Out.  NARA = National Archives and Records Administration Microfilm Series and Roll Number.  POW = Prisoner of War.  AKA = Also Known As.  Months are abbreviated with the standard 3-letter abbreviation.

 

——————————-

[CW#I000.5] William Iskes (1838-1906) ——– 99th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company B, Private (MI 27 Feb 1865 – MO 13 Jun 1865).   NARA M554-R59.  Half-brother of John A. Sipe.   Married:  Sarah Ann “Annie” Thompson.             Buried:  Newport Cemetery, Oliver Township, Perry Co., PA.     Found in Northumberland County Biographical Annals, p. 627.

[CW#I005.5] Jarid Clemson Irwin (1830-1912) ——- 11th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company F, Private (MI 23 Apr 1861 – MO 1 Aug 1861).  45th Pennsylvania Infantry, Headquarters, Musician (MI 15 Sep 1861 – MO 27 Sep 1862).  47th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company B & C, Band (MI 21 Feb 1865 – MO 25 Dec 1865).   NARA M554-R59.  Enrolled: Sunbury.  MI: Harrisburg.  Error on Pennsylvania Veterans’ Card indicates service in 145th Pennsylvania Infantry.         Married: Ann Kiehl.   Buried:  Pomfret Manor Cemetery, Sunbury, Northumberland Co., PA.   Found in Northumberland County Biographical Annals, p. 560 + Portrait.  AKA:  Jared.

[CW#J000.2] Hiram Michael Jacobs (1844-1929) ——– 99th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company B, Private (MI 27 Feb 1865 – MO 1 Jul 1865).  ? 20th Pennsylvania Infantry (Emergency of 1863), Company D, Private (MI 17 Jun 1863 – MO 10 Aug 1863). NARA M554-R99.  Enrolled: Philadelphia.  MI: Philadelphia.  Discharged on Surgeon’s Certificate of Disability, 28 Jul 1865?  Married:  Adaline Sipe.  Died: York Springs, York County, Pennsylvania.  Found in Northumberland County Biographical Annals, p. 627.

[CW#J000.3] Michael Jacobs (18xx-xxxx) ——– 46th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company K, ?  Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 53.

[CW#J000.4] Samuel Jacobs (18xx-xxxx) ——– 18th PA Infantry (Emergency of 1862), Company B, ? (MI ? – MO ?).         Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 53.

[CW#J002.5] Hugh H. Janeway (18xx-xxxx) ——-  General.

[CW#J008.5] James Jones (1844-xxxx) ——– 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Private (MI 13 Sep 1864 – Deserted 17 Sep 1864).  Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI: Harrisburg.  Deserter.

[CW#J010.3] Thomas McDowell Jones (1850-1917) ——–  Unattached Company of Captain DeWitt C. James of Warren Co., PA, Drummer Boy (MI not mustered – MO 18 months later).  Not mustered. After 18 months, parents came to get him.  Took act of Congress for him to get discharge paper.    Father:  Uriah James Jones, Historian of Harrisburg.  Married Mabel Cronise. Buried:  Paxtang Cemetery, Paxtang, Dauphin Co., PA.   Occupation: Newspaperman.  Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 349 (portrait, p. 935).  Tragedy:  Father killed at railroad crossing on Market Street, Harrisburg.  Wrote “Now and Then,” for Patriot, Harrisburg.

[CW#J010.7] Uriah James Jones (18xx-xxxx) ——–  22nd Illinois Infantry, Company G, Private (MI 25 Jun 1861 – Deserted 1 Nov 1861).   NARA M539-R46.  Deserter.     Son:  Thomas M. Jones, newspaperman of Harrisburg.                   Historian of Harrisburg.  Tragedy:  Killed at railroad crossing at Market Street, Harrisburg.

[CW#J011] William D. Jones (1840-1905) ——–  129th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company A, Private (MI 13 Aug 1862 – MO 18 May 1863).  NARA M554-R61.  Enrolled:  Minersville, Schuylkill County.  MI:  Harrisburg.  Pennsylvania Veterans’ Card indicates age at enrollment was 40?   Married:  Eliza ?    Buried:  Greenwood Cemetery, Tower City, Schuylkill County.  Records could be co-mingled with another with the same name.

[CW#J012.3] George Jordon (1820-xxxx) ——– 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Private (MI 13 Sep 1864 – MO 30 May 1865).  Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI: Harrisburg.   No Pension Index Card located.   AKA:  Jordan.

[CW#J012.5] James Jourdon (1831-1910) ——– General.

[CW#J018] George Jury (1840-1912) ——– 172nd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company A, Private (MI 3 Nov 1862 – MO not accounted for).  NARA M554-R61.  Not accounted for at muster out.  Married:  Mary Baker.   Burie:  Long’s Cemetery, Halifax, Dauphin County.

[CW#J020.5] John Henry Jury (1834-1918) ——-  77th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company A, ? (no record).  172nd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company A, Private (MI 3 Nov 1862 – MO not accounted for).  NARA M554-R61.  Married:  Susanna Knoll.  Brother of George Jury.     Buried:  Forney’s E.U.B. Cemetery, Rife, Dauphin County.

 


Comments

Leave a Reply

Please note: Comment moderation is currently enabled so there will be a delay between when you post your comment and when it shows up. Patience is a virtue; there is no need to re-submit your comment.