;

Civil War Blog

A project of PA Historian

Additions to Veterans’ List – D

Posted By on May 21, 2013

Veterans of the Civil War identified as having some connection to the Lykens Valley area and included in the Civil War Research Project was last updated 19 April 2012.  In a series of posts continuing intermittently until concluding in mid-June, a brief sketch of each of the new names added since then will be presented.  Note that in a few cases, the persons are not veterans, but have been identified with some Civil War event or are related to a Civil War veteran.  At the conclusion of the listing of these added names, the Veterans list will be updated with the new names, re-alphabetized, and presented in a new format which includes the Project File Number for each individual.

Additional information is sought on each of the individuals in the Veterans’ List.  Comments can be added to the blog post or information can be sent by e-mail.  Of particular interest are stories, pictures, military records, pension information, and genealogies.

Abbreviations:  CW#Civil War Research Project File Number.  MI = Mustered In.  MO = Mustered Out.  NARA = National Archives and Records Administration Microfilm Series and Roll Number.  POW = Prisoner of War.  AKA = Also Known As.  Months are abbreviated with the standard 3-letter abbreviation.

—————————–

 

[CW#D001] Ulric Bunker Dahlgren (1842-1864) ——–  Regiment(s) not identified.  Kilpatrick-Dahlgren Raid.  Killed in Action (KIA).

[CW#D008.5] Peter E. Dankle (1830-1865) ——–  50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private (MI 9 Sep 1865 – Died date unknown).   NARA M554-R26.  NARA M554-R28.  Enrolled: Schuylkill Haven.  MI: Harrisburg.  Died while a prisoner (POW), date unknown.  Mother: Annie C. Dankel, applied for pension in 1877.  Occupation: Tailor.  Residence: Texas, Lehigh County.  AKA:  Dankel or Denkle.

[CW#D013] David W. David (1847-xxxx) ——– 103rd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company I, Company D, Private (MI 21 Mar 1865 – MO 25 Jun 1865).  NARA M554-R27.  Living in Lykens in 1890.  Married:  Mary Ellen Jones.

[CW#D014.5] Henry Eugene Davies (1836-1894) ——– General.

[CW#D014.7] Abraham Davis (1843-1924) ——– Unknown.  Possibly U.S. Colored Troops.   From New Jersey.  Family settled in Pennsylvania after the war.

[CW#D015.5] Elisha W. Davis (1828-xxxx) ——– 121st Pennsylvania Infantry, Company ?, ? (MI ? – MO ?).   Politician.  Speaker of Pennsylvania House, 1868 & 1861.

[CW#D015.7] Jefferson Davis (1808-1889) ——–  President of the Confederacy.  Grandfather Evan Davies was born in Philadelphia 1707.  Grandmother Lydia Emory Williams, also from Philadelphia.

[CW#D022] Nathaniel Henry Dawson (1829-1895) ——–  4th Alabama Infantry, Company C, Captain (MI ? – MO ?).   NARA M374-R12.  Abraham Lincoln‘s brother-in-law.  Married:  Elodie Todd.  Confederate.

[CW#D038] Henry Moses Deibler (1844-1920) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Corporal (MI 9 Sep 1861 – MO 30 Jul 1865).  NARA M554-R27.  Promoted to Corporal.  Enrolled:  Schuylkill Haven.  MI:  Harrisburg, PA.  Re-enlisted Blaine’s Crossroads, Tennessee, 1 Jan 1864.  m. Sarah Amanda Stahler.    Buried:  Schuylkill Haven Union Cemetery, Schuylkill Haven, Schuylkill County.  Another one named Henry Deibler enrolled at Gratz – records could be co-mingled.  Occupation: Boatman.  Residence:  Schuylkill County.

[CW#D041] John Deitrich (1818-1890) ——– 151th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company I, Private (MI 16 Oct 1862 or 3 Nov 1862 – MO 27 Jul 1863).  NARA M554-R27.  Captured at Gettysburg (POW), 1 Jul 1863.  Widow:  Matilda E. ?   Widow lived in Tower City in 1890.   AKA: Dietrich or Deitrick.

[CW#D041.5] Simon Deitrich (1831-1869) ——– 57th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company G, Private (MI ? – MO ?).   NARA M554-R27.  No other records found.   Not found in Pennsylvania Archives Card File.  Father applied for pension, 6 Jan 1880 – Did not receive.   Buried:  St. Peter’s United Church of Christ Cemetery, Reinerton, Schuylkill County    AKA:  Detrich,  Deitrick,  or Deiterich.

[CW#D047.5] Peter DelCamp (1811-1875) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private (MI 8 Mar 1864 – MO by GO 16 Aug 1864).  2nd Battalion, Veteran Reserve Corps (VRC), ?.  NARA M554-R27.  NARA M554-R29.  NARA M636-R10.  Enrolled: Reading.  MI: Reading.  Sick since, 19 Aug 1864.  “See unidentified correspondence files.”  Born: Schuylkill County.  Married: Sarah Wildermuth.   Buried:  Union Cemetery, Schuylkill Haven, Schuylkill County.  Occupation: Boatbuilder.    AKA:  Dilcamp or Delcum.

[CW#D048/5] Adam Demmy (1840-1914) ——–  210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Corporal (MI 14 Sep 1864 – MO 30 May 1865).  173rd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company ?, ? (MI ? – MO ?).  Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI: Camp Curtin.  Promoted to Corporal, 1 Oct 1865.

[CW#D051.1] Adam Derk (18xx-xxxx) ——– 103rd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, ? (MI ? – MO ?).  36th Pennsylvania Infantry (Emergency of 1863), Company K, ? (MI ? -  MO ?).   Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans list, p. 53.

[CW#D051.2] Daniel Derk (18xx-xxxx) ——– 18th Pennsylvania Infantry (Emergency of 1862), Company B, ? (MI ? – MO ?).  3rd U.S. Cavalry, Troop F, ? (MI ? – MO ?).  Died in war.  Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans list, p. 53.  Mother applied for pension 15 Jul 1882.

[CW#D051.3] Emanuel Derk (18xx-xxxx) ——– 18th Pennsylvania Infantry (Emergency of 1862), Company B, ? (MI ? – MO ?).  182nd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, ? (MI ? – MO ? ).   Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans list, p. 54.

[CW#D051.4] Franklin Derk (18xx-xxxx) ——–  172nd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company D, ?   Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans list, p. 53.

[CW#D051.5] Isaac Derk (18xx-xxxx) ——–  184th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company B, ?   Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans list, p. 53.

[CW#D051.6] Israel Derk (18xx-xxxx) ——– 172nd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company D, ?   Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans list, p. 53.

[CW#D051.7] Jared Derk (18xx-xxxx) ——- 172nd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company D, ?   Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans list, p. 53.

[CW#D051.8] John H. Derk (18xx-1864) ——–  184th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company B, Private (MI 12 May 1864 – Died 5 Jul 1864).   Died while prisoner (POW), Petersburg or Richmond , 5 Jul 1864.  Wounded, Jerusalem, Virginia, 22 Jun 1864, then taken prisoner (POW).  Married:  Sarah Kramer (or Kremer).  Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans list, p. 53.     AKA:  Durke.

[CW#D051.9] Jonathan Derk (18xx-xxxx) ——– 79th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, ?  Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans list, p. 53.

[CW#D059.5] Henry Haupt Derrick (1839-1899) ——– 172nd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company D, Private (MI 27 Nov 1862 – MO 1 Aug 1863).  NARA M554-R28.  Lived in Jackson Township, Northumberland County, in 1890.  Married:  Mary Wagner.  Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans list, p. 53.  AKA:  Derk or Derck.

[CW#D060.3] Peter Detrick (1830-1889) ——–  Unknown.   G.A.R. marker at grave.   Lived: 58 years, 10 months, 12 days.   Buried: Long’s Cemetery, Halifax, Dauphin Co., PA.  AKA:  Hetrick?

[CW#D060.5] Philippe Regis Denis de Keredem deTrobriand (1816-1897) ——– General.

[CW#D061] Meade D. Detweiler (1863-1904) ——–  Not a Civil War veteran.  Married:   Bertha Hoffer.  Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 485, 451 (portrait).  Lawyer for Halifax Bank robbers.

[CW#D062.5] Charles Devens Jr. (1820-1891) ——–  General.

[CW#D062.7] Philip Devers (1820-xxxx) ——– 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Private (MI 18 Aug 1864 – MO 7 JJun 1865).   Enrolled: York.  MI: Harrisburg.    No pension card found.

[CW#D064.5] Henry DeWall (18xx-xxxx) ——– See Alias:  Christian Gulliver or Thomas Christian Gulliver.

[CW#D065.5] Abraham T. DeWitt (1837-1911) ——– 2nd Pennsylvania Artillery (Heavy), Headquarters, Assistant Surgeon (MI 14 Nov 1863 – Discharged 1 Jan 1866).  54th Pennsylvania Infantry (Emergency of 1863), Headquarters, Assistant Surgeon (MI 4 Jul 1863 – MO 17 Aug 1863).  NARA M554-R28.  Enrolled: Washington, D.C.  MI: Washington D.C.  Reported “Malarial  poisoning, rheumatism” in 1890 Census.  Married:  Sarah Renn.   Buried: Mt. Vernon Cemetery, Riverside, Northumberland County.  Medical doctor.  Studied medicine at Halifax, Pennsylvania.  Caught bear in 1914 (news clipping).  Found in Northumberland County Biographical Annals, p. 290.

[CW#D066] William H. Diehl (1819-xxxx) ——- 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company E, Corporal & possibly Captain, Headquarters? (MI 13 Sep 1861 – MO ?).   MI: Harrisburg.  Battle of Antietam.   Occupation:  Landlord.  Residence: Berks Co.

[CW#D075] Henry Dietrick (1837-xxxx) ——–  10th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company F, Private (MI 26 Apr 1861 – MO 31 Jul 1861).   Residence 1861:  Millersburg.  Occupation 1861:  Clerk.   AKA:  Dietrich.

[CW#D076] John Dietz (1831-xxxx) ——–  Unknown.   Born in Germany.   Possibility of 4 different regiments for service.

[CW#D077.5] William Elias “Eli” Dilfield (1845-1915) ——–  9th Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company B, Private, Saddler (MI 22 Feb 1864 – MO 28 Jul 1865).  M554-R29.  Promoted to Saddler, 1 Feb 1865.  Leg broken by fall of horse, 28 Jul 1864.   Born:  Uniontown (Pillow).  Married 1st:  Sally ?  Married 2nd: Ellen V. Keiser.   Buried:  Charles Evans Cemetery, Reading, Berks County.  Residence 1890: Tremont.  Found in Schuylkill County Biographies, p. 645.   AKA: Delafield.

[CW#D081] John Dilly (18xx-xxxx) ——–  Unknown.    Buried:  Oak Hill Cemetery, Millersburg, Dauphin County.  Found in cemetery list as G.A.R..   AKA:  Ditty.

[CW#D082] George Dinger (18xx-xxxx) ——–   Unknown.    Named in Halifax Bicentennial Book as a Civil War vet.             .

[CW#D085.6] Joseph Franklin Ditty (1849-1934) ——  Not Civil War veteran.  Never Married.  Lived with unmarried sister.  Brothers Thomas Milton Ditty, William Theodore Ditty, & John Peter Ditty were all Civil War veterans.    Residences: Upper Paxton Township, Millersburg, Elizabethville.  Occupation: Tobacco Shop Owner.

[CW#D086.3] Thomas Milton Ditty (1847-1922) ——–  26th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company K, Private (MI 20 Mar 1863 – Missing Since 26 Jun 1863).  184th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private, 2md Lieutenant (MI 12 May 1864 – MO 30 Jun 1865).  NARA M554-R29.  Enrolled: Millersburg.  MI: Harrisburg.  Commissioned 2nd Lieutenant, 14 Apr 1863. Promoted to 1st Sergeant, 1 May 1865.  “Lost finger”- Amputee (reported in 1890 Census).  Married:  Rebecca Taylor.   Buried:  Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, Northumberland County.   Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 1057.  Residences: Upper Paxton Township, Millersburg, Elizabethville.

[CW#D086.6] William Theodore Ditty (1839-1900) ——–  173rd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Corporal (MI 3 Nov 1862 – MO 17 Aug 1863).  184th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Sergeant (MI 12 May 1864 – MO 30 Jun 1865).  ? 6th Pennsylvania Infantry (Emergency of 1863), Company G, Private (MI 14 Sep 1862 – MO 25 Sep 1862).   NARA M554-R29.  Captured at Petersburg and Prisoner of War (POW) at Libby and Andersonville, 22 Jun 1864 to 21 Apr 1865.  Married: Lydia Houpt.  Brother of John Peter Ditty (died in Civil War) & Thomas Milton Ditty (also Civil War veteran).   Buried:  United Lutheran & Reformed Cemetery, Gowan City, Northumberland County.    Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 1057.   Residences: Upper Paxton Township, Millersburg, Elizabethville.

[CW#D086.8] George Dock (1823-1875) ——- 16th Pennsylvania Infantry (or Cavalry?), Headquarters, Surgeon (MI ? – MO ?).  Byers’ Independent Cavalry, Surgeon (MI 11 Sep1862 – MO 24 Sep1862).    Enrolled: Harrisburg.  Not found in military records for 16th Pennsylvania Infantry (or Cavalry). Married:  Clara S. Rehrer.    Buried:  Harrisburg Cemetery, Harrisburg, Dauphin County.   Physician.  Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 364-365 (states service in 16th Pennsyvlania)

[CW#D086.9] Joseph Dockey (1822-1863) ——–  16th Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company L, Private? (MI ? – Died 27 May 1863).   Died at Aquia Creek, Virginia.    Widow applied for pension, 14 May 1864.  Minor’s pension applied for by J. Dockey & Senke J. Dockey, 12 May 1870.

[CW#D086.9] Joseph Schaffer Dockey (1822-1863) ——–  16th Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company L, Private (MI 29 Oct 1862 – Died 27 May 1863 or 29 Apr 1863).   NARA M554-R29.  Enrolled: Northumberland County.  MI: Harrisburg.  Died at hospital of typhoid fever, 29 Apr 1863.   Married:. Anna Duttry.          Widow applied for pension 14 May 1864.  Also guardian applied for pension 12 May 1870.

[CW#D087.5] Richard I. Dodge (18xx-xxxx) ——–  Major?  Was the Assistant Provost Marshal at Harrisburg (14th District of Pennsylvania).                                                                                                                                   .

[CW#D094.5] John Donnelly (18xx-xxxx) ——- Unknown.  Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans list, p. 53.

[CW#D100] Jonathan Doubert (1841-xxxx) ——–  50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company A, Private (MI 9 Sep 1861 – MO not on roll).   NARA M554-R30.  Res: Tremont.  MI:  Harrisburg.   Residence:  Tremont.  Occ:  Laborer.

[CW#D100.5] Ulysses Freeman Doubleday (1824-1893) ——– General.

[CW#D101.5] I. S. Douden (18xx-xxxx) ——  16th Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company H, ? (MI ? – MO?).  Not found in records of regiment.                            Buried in I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Lykens, Dauphin County.

[CW#D107.5] John Dowdle (1844-1910) ——–  50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private, Corporal (MI 9 Sep 1861 – MO 3 Jun 1865).   NARA M554-R31.  Enrolled: Schuylkill Haven.  MI: Harrisburg.  Re-enlisted at Blaine’s Crossroads, Tennessee, 1 Jan 1864.  Promoted to Corporal, date unknown.  Captured at Spottsylvania Court House, Wilderness, Virginia, 12 May 1864 & held prisoner (POW).  Married: Annie ?   Buried: St. Anne’s Catholic Parish Cemetery, Lehigh Ave. & Memphis Streets, Philadelphia.   Occupaion: Boatman.  Residence: Schuylkill Haven.   AKA:  Doudle or Dowdel.

[CW#D107.7] John Doyle (1840-xxxx) ——- 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Private (MI 6 Sep 1864 – Deserted 17 Sep 1864).  Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI: Camp Curtin.

[CW#D124.1] Cornelius Dunkelberger (18xx-xxxx) ——– Unknown.  Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 53.

[CW#D124.2] Isaac Dunkelberger (18xx-xxxx) ——–  Unknown.  Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 53.

[CW#D124.3] Jerry Dunkelberger (18xx-xxxx) ——– 18th Pennsylvania Infantry (Emergency of 1862), Company B, ? (MI ? – MO ?).   Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 53.

[CW#D124.4] Nathan Dunkleberger (18xx-xxxx) ——– 18th Pennsylvania Infantry (Emergency of 1863), Company B, ? (MI ? – MO ?).  B, Company D, ?   Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 53.

[CW#D131] Gottlieb Dupple (!840-1921) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private (MI 20 Feb 1865 – MO 30 Jul 1865).  NARA M554-R32.  Enrolled: Philadelphia.  MI: Philadelphia. Died: Philadelphia.   Occ: Weaver.  Res: Philadelphia.   AKA:  Dubble, Dupple.

[CW#D131.5] Emanuel Durke (18xx-xxxx) ——– 21st Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company C, ? (MI ? – MO ?).  172nd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company D, ?  Found in Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 53.

[CW#D132.5] George Henry Durrie (1820-1863) ——– No known Civil War service. CW. Born: Hartford, Connecticut.  Artist of winter scenes later produced by Currier & Ives as colored lithographs.

[CW#D134] John Dyott (1812-1876) ——– No known Civil War service.   Born: Ireland (Immigrant).  Married: Henrietta ?   Actor at Ford’s Theatre the night of the Lincoln assassination.  Arrested Harrisburg, 17 Apr 1864.  Occupation: Actor.


Comments

One Response to “Additions to Veterans’ List – D”

  1. Tom Wallace says:

    All:

    I’m trying to find out information on my great great grandfather. I have some faded discharge papers from the union army in 1864.
    He was living in Shamokin PA and his name was John Donnelly.

    I searched a couple of sites and there were several with the same name.

    Any advice?
    Thanks!
    Tom Wallace

Leave a Reply

Please note: Comment moderation is currently enabled so there will be a delay between when you post your comment and when it shows up. Patience is a virtue; there is no need to re-submit your comment.