;

Civil War Blog

A project of PA Historian

Additions to Veterans’ List – B (Part 2 of 2)

Posted By on May 17, 2013

Veterans of the Civil War identified as having some connection to the Lykens Valley area and included in the Civil War Research Project was last updated 19 April 2012.  In a series of posts continuing intermittently until concluding in mid-June, a brief sketch of each of the new names added since then will be presented.  Note that in a few cases, the persons are not veterans, but have been identified with some Civil War event or are related to a Civil War veteran.  At the conclusion of the listing of these added names, the Veterans list will be updated with the new names, re-alphabetized, and presented in a new format which includes the Project File Number for each individual.

Additional information is sought on each of the individuals in the Veterans’ List.  Comments can be added to the blog post or information can be sent by e-mail.  Of particular interest are stories, pictures, military records, pension information, and genealogies.

Abbreviations:  CW#Civil War Research Project File Number.  MI = Mustered In.  MO = Mustered Out.  NARA = National Archives and Records Administration Microfilm Series and Roll Number.  POW = Prisoner of War.  AKA = Also Known As.  Months are abbreviated with the standard 3-letter abbreviation.

—————————–

 

[CW#B168.5] Samuel Bowman (1842-xxxx) —— 200th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company I, ?   Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p.592.

[CW#B176] Charles E. Bown (1841-1919) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Captain (MI 9 Sep 1861 – MO 30 Jul 1865).  Enrolled:  Schuylkill Haven.  MI:  Harrisburg.  Promoted from Corporal to Sergeant to 1st Lieutenant, 26 Nov 1864 to Captain, 26 Nov 1865.  Medal of Honor recipient.  Married: Frances ?   Buried:  Union Cemetery, Schuylkill Haven, Schuylkill County.  Veterans’ Home Resident.  Occupation:  Boatman.  Residence:  Schuylkill Haven.  Wrote letter to newspaper criticizing all who didn’t serve in regiments for the entire war.    AKA:  Brown.

[CW#B177] George W. Bowsman (1827-1907) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private (MI 19 Feb 1864 – MO 30 Jul 1865).  NARA M554-R11.  Enrolled: Pottsville.  MI: Pottsville.  Married:  Catherine ?  Guardian: George Bolton.   Occupation: Boatbuilder.  Residence: Pottsville.   AKA:  Bowssan and Bousman.

[CW#B178.3] David A. Boyer (1843-xxxx) ——–  3rd U.S. Infantry, Company ? Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 1155.

[CW#B178.7] John B. Boyer (18xx-xxxx) ——– 48th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company D, ?    In Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 53.

[CW#B182] Lewis Boyer (1835-1895) ——— 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private (MI 6 Feb 1865 – MO 30 Jul 1865).   NARA M554-R12.  Enrolled:  Pottsville.  MI:  Pottsville.   Married:  Kate ?    Buried:  Union Cemetery, Schuylkill Haven, Schuylkill Co., PA.  (NOT Logan Valley Cemetery, Bellwood, Blair County, Pennsylvania).  Two with same name were co-mingled here.  One is still alive in 1890 & living in Schuylkill Haven, claimed service in 50th Pennsylvania Infantry.  Cleared up in correspondence (Blair Co. is incorrect) – See comments to:  Who Is Lewis Boyer and Where Is He Buried?.  Tragedy:  Killed in Philadelphia.  Occupation: Laborer.  Res: Schuylkill Haven.

[CW#B184.5] Allen J. Brader (1835-1898) ——- 54th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company K, 1st Sergeant, 1st Lieutenant, Captain (MI 22 Oct 1861 – MO 15 Mar 1865).  Enrolled: Allentown.  MI: Harrisburg.  Promoted from 1st Sergeant to 1st Lieutenant, 1 Jan 1864.  Married:  Amanda Newhard.  Their daughter married a Dauphin County man, E. E. Monroe.  Buried:  Miller’s Church Cemetery, Laury’s, Lehigh County. Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 1030 (error states he was a member of the 51st Pennsylvania Infantry).  Occupation: Machinist.

[CW#B187.5] John Adam Brechor (18xx-xxxx) ——- 172nd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company D, ? (MI ? – MO ?).  18th Pennsylvania Infantry (Emergency of 1862), Company B.   In Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 53.

[CW#B187.7] John E. Breckenridge (18xx-xxxx) ——– 1st Pennsylvania Infantry, Company F, ? (MI ? – MO ?).  55th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company G, ?     Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 465.

[CW#B187.8] Theodore Breckenridge (18xx-xxxx) ——– 107th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company ?  Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p.465.

[CW#B195] Adam Bressler (1836-1863) ——– 172nd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Sergeant (MI 17 Sep 1862 – MO 1 Aug 1863).  NARA M554-R13.  Promoted from Corporal to Sergeant, 29 Nov 1862.  Died at home of fever.  Married:  Sarah Hoover.  Complete pension application file available.

[CW#B202] William Bretz (1847-1934) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private (MI 26 Jan 1865 – MO 30 Jul 1865).   NARA M554-R13.  Enrolled: Reading.  MI: Reading. Pension Index says he served in Company I & Company A?   Buried:  Odd Fellows Cemetery, Pottsville, Schuylkill County.   Residence:  Schuylkill County.  Occupation:  Boatman.

[CW#B207.2] Frederick Broeker (18xx-xxxx) ——–  Unknown.  Died in war.  In Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 53.

[CW#B207.25] James Brooks (18xx-xxxx) ——– Pressed into Confederate service.  Served as Sergeant under Capt. McKinney.  See also William Brooks & Samuel Kinter.   Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 853.

[CW#B207.3] John Brooks (1841-xxxx) ——– 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Private (MI 17 Sep 1864 – Deserted 17 Sep 1864).    Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI: Camp Curtin.  Deserted.

[CW#B207.4] William Brooks (18xx-xxxx) ——–  133rd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company ?   Brother of Confederate, James Brooks.  Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 853.

[CW#B207.5] George W. Brosius (1835-xxxx) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private (MI 9 Sep1861 – Deserted 18 Sep 1861).  NARA M554-R14.  MI: Harrisburg.  Deserted early in service, reason & place not stated, 18 Sep 1861.  Married:  Mary ?    Occupation: Farmer.  Residence: Mahantongo.    AKA: Brosins, Brosious, George and John W.

[CW#B211] Benjamin F. Brown (1845-xxxx) ——–  50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Corporal (MI 9 Sep 1861 – Not on MO Roll).  Promoted to Corporal, date unknown.   MI: Harrisburg.    Occupation: Boatman.

[CW#B213.5] David Percy Brown (1825-1908) ——– 6th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company D, 1st Lieutenant (MI 22 Apr 1861 – MO 27 Jul 1861).  Enrolled: Pottsville.  MI: Harrisburg.   Married 1st: Ellen Lloyd.  Married 2nd:  Ella P. Robbins.  Buried:  Charles Baber Cemetery, Pottsville, Schuylkill County.  Residence: Pottsville.  Occupation: Coal Merchant.  Schuylkill County Biographies, p. 229.

[CW#B216] George W. Brown (1846-1894) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private (MI 6 Apr 1865 – MO 30 Jul 1865).  NARA M554-R14.  Enrolled: Pottsville.  MI:  Pottsville.            Married:  Caroline ?  Guardian:  Jacob J. Rice.  Residence:  Schuylkill County.  Occupation:  Laborer.

[CW#B22.5] Peter Brown (1840-1862) ——– 129th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company B, Private (MI 14 Aug 1862 -KIA 13 Dec 1862).  Enrolled: Pottsville.  MI Harrisburg.  Missing in action at Fredericksburg, presumed dead, 13 Dec 1862.   Buried:  ? Charles Baber Cemetery, Pottsville, Schuylkill County (there is a monument there to him – possibly buried elsewhere).    Schuylkill County Biographies, p. 230.

[CW#B222.8] Samuel E. Brown (1844-1911) ——– 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Private (MI 14 Sep 1864 – MO 31 May  1865).  Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI: Camp Curtin.  Died: Forreston, Ilinois.

[CW#B222.9] Samuel S. Brown (1846-xxxx) ——– 10th U.S. Infantry, Company ?   Later military service in Indian Wars.  Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 1150-1151.

[CW#B224.5] William Brown (1827-1878) ——- 16th Pennsylvania Infantry, Headquarters, Major-Adjutant (MI 20 Apr 1861 or 3 May 1861 – MO 30 Jul 1861).   NARA M554-R14.  Born: England (Immigrant).  Married:  Ann Lynch.  Buried:  Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, Northumberland County.   Schuylkill County Biographies, p. 230.  Tragedy:  Accidental death in a coal mine.

[CW#B224.7] G. B. Brubaker (18xx-xxxx) ——–   Unknown.  G.A.R. marker at IOOF Cemetery, Lykens, Dauphin Co., PA.    Possibly the same person who was in business in Millersburg.

[CW#B236.5] Martin Brymier (18xx-xxxx) ——–  18th Pennsylvania Infantry (Emergency of 1862), Company B, ? (MI ? – MO ?).  In Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 53.

[CW#B237] William Byrne (1844-xxxx) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private (MI 27 Mar 1865 – 30 Jul 1865).   NARA M554-R15.  Enrolled: Pottsville.  MI: Pottsville.   Mother: Anna Fernstamacher.   Occupation: Boatman.  Residence: Schuylkill Haven.    AKA:  Byrne and Bryan.

[CW#B242.5] Elias B. Buck (1841-xxxx) ——– 20th Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company B, ?  Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 702.

[CW#B249] William George Buehler (1837-1919) ——–  Navy.  Rear Admiral.  USS AroostockUSS Galena.  Brother of Dr. Henry B. Buehler (Gratz medical doctor).  Buried:  West Laurel Hill Cemetery, Bala Cydwyd , Montgomery County, Pennsylvania.

[CW#B249.3] Cyrus Frantz Buffington (1839-1930) ——–  Not Civil War.  Married: Maria Dunkelberger.  Buried:  Union Cemetery, Pillow, Dauphin Co., PA.    Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 905.

[CW#B249.5] Daniel Buffington (1837-1903) ——–  Not Civil War.  Married:  Catharine Hartmann.     Buried:  Gratz Union Cemetery, Gratz, Dauphin County.  Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 897.

[CW#B249.7] Harry Edwin Buffington (1867-xxxx) ——-   Not Civil War.  Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p.1158.

[CW#B252] Henry Edwin Buffingon (1867-xxxx) ——– Not Civil War.  Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 1158, 899 (portrait).

[CW#B253] Isaiah T. Buffington (1850-1829) ——–   Not Civil War.   Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 1106, 1097 (portrait).

[CW#B253] Isaiah T. Buffington (1850-1829) ——–  Not Civil War.  Married: Mary Kemmerer. Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 1106.

[CW#B257.5] William Buffington (1845-xxxx) ——– Not Civil War.  Married:  Catharine A. Snyder.    Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 906.

[CW#B259] Elias Burget (1843-xxxx) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private (MI 9 Sep 1861 – Deserted 25 Jan 1863).  NARA M554-R15.  MI:  Harrisburg.  Deserted at Fredericksburg, Virginia, 25 Jan 1863.   Occupation: Boatman.

[CW#B259/5] Charles A. Burkert (1844-1864) ——– 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private (MI 22 Feb 1864 – Killed in Action 19 Aug 1864).  NARA M554-R16.  Enrolled: Reading.  MI: Reading.  Killed in action (KIA) at Weldon Railroad,  Wilderness, Virginia, 19 Aug 1864.  Father: John Burkert.  Mother: Christina M. Burkert.   Buried:  Poplar Grove National Cemetery, Petersburg, Dunwiddie County, Virginia.   Occupation: Boatman.  Residence: Berks County.  AKA:  Burkhart.

[CW#B260] Daniel F. Burket (1823-1887) ——- 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Captain (MI 4 Sep 1861 – MO 31 Dec 1864).  5th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company F, Ensign/1st Lieutenant (MI 20 Apr 1861 – MO 25 Jul 1861).  NARA M554-R16.  Enrolled:  Schuylkill Haven.  MI:  Harrisburg, PA.  Married: Pauline ?  Their son (not identified) served as a drummer boy in Civil War.  Guardian: William Eckert.   Buried:  Union Cemetery, Schuylkill Haven, Schuylkill County.    Occupation:  Harbormaster.  Residence:  Schuylkill Haven.  KIA: Burkert.

[CW#B260.5] Gotlieb Burket (1844-1903) ——–  50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private, Corporal (MI 9 Sep 1861 – MO 30 Jul 1865).  NARA M54-R16.  Enrolled: Schuylkill Co.  MI: Harrisburg.  Re-enlisted at Blaine’s Crossroads, Tennessee, 1 Jan 1864. “Gunshot wound of left leg” (1883 Pension List).  Promoted to Corporal, 1 Jul 1865.  Maried:  Mary J. ?    Buried:  Jerusalem Cemetery (or Union Cemetery), Schuylkill Haven, Schuylkill County.    Occupation: Boatman.  Residence: Washington Township, ? County.    AKA:  Burkert and Gottlieb.

[CW#B260.7] William Burkholder (1827-xxxx) ——- 158th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company A, ?   Found in Commemorative Biographical Encyclopedia of Dauphin County, p. 631.

[CW#B262] Franklin Burns (1843-1883) ——–    50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private (MI 27 Mar 1865 – 30 Jul 1865).   NARA M554-R16.  Enrolled: Pottsville.  MI: Pottsville.  Married: Mary Amelia ?  Widow applied for pension in 1890.  Buried:  Union Cemetery, Schuylkill Haven, Schuylkill County.   Residence: Schuylkill Haven.  Occupation: Boatman.

[CW#B263] Henry Burns (1841-xxxx) ——- 50th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, Private (MI 27 Mar 1865 – MO 30 Jul 1865).  167th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company I, ? (MI ? – MO ?).  NARA M554-R16.  Enrolled:  Pottsville.  MI: Pottsville.   Occupation:  Boatman.  Residence: Schuylkill Haven.

[CW#B263.5] Henry W. Burns (18xx-xxxx) ——-  172nd Pennsylvania Infantry, Company D, ?  In Trevorton Civil War veterans’ list, p. 53.

[CW#B264.5] William Burns (1824-1881) ——– 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H, Private (MI 16 Sep 1864 – Deserted 25 Sep 1864).    Enrolled: Harrisburg.  MI: Camp Curtin.  Deserted.

[CW#B265] Ambrose E. Burnside (1824-1881) ——– General.

[CW#B266.5] Hamilton Busby (1840-1924) ——– 1st Kentucky Infantry, Company C, Private (MI 30 Apr 1861 – MO SCD 21 Jun 1863).  NARA M386-R4.  Discharged on Surgeon’s Certificate of Disability at Clarksville, Tennessee, 21 Jun 1863.  Died: Veterans’ Home, Hampton, Virginia.   Buried:  South Vienna Cemetery, South Vienna, Clark Co., Ohio    AKA:  Busbey.

[CW#B268] Benjamin Franklin Butler (1818-1893) ——– General.

[CW#B269] John Buyers (1827-1908) ——– 58th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company I and  Company E, 1st Lieutenant (MI 28 Jan 1862 – Promoted 28 Jan 1862).  114th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company ?, Captain (MI 28 Jan 1862 – Surgeon’s Certificate of Disability 30 May 1863).  NARA M554-R16.  Enrolled: Sunbury.  MI: Philadelphia.  Promoted to Captain of the 114th Pennsylvania Infantry, 28 Jan 1862.  Resigned, 30 May 1863.  In 1890 he reported “nervous prostration” as a Civil War-related disability.  Married:  Mary Alice Painter.   Buried:  Pomfret Manor Cemetery, Sunbury, Northumberland County.


Comments

Leave a Reply

Please note: Comment moderation is currently enabled so there will be a delay between when you post your comment and when it shows up. Patience is a virtue; there is no need to re-submit your comment.