;

Civil War Blog

A project of PA Historian

Pennsylvania Regiments at Petersburg and Richmond – Corps and Generals (Part 2 of 2)

Posted By on October 15, 2012

In this, the second of two posts on the Pennsylvania regiments present during the Petersburg-Richmond Campaign, the “order of battle”, or the listing of how the Union Army was organized for battle, concludes.  Many men from the Lykens Valley area participated in the campaign around Richmond which was one of the longest, largest and most unique of the war and many stories have come out of this campaign – including the tunnel dug by Schuylkill County coal miners and the resulting Battle of the Crater.

For a summary of the battle/campaign and the first part of the listing, click here.

Continuing, with the Ninth Army Corps

————————————

******************************************************************************************

NINTH ARMY CORPS

Orlando B. Wilcox

NINTH ARMY CORPS – Brig.-Gen. Orlando B. Wilcox.

Escort: 2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry (detachment).

Provost Guard: None

———————————

FIRST DIVISION – Col. Napoleon B. McLaughlen.

First Brigade: 51st Pennsylvania Infantry.

Second Brigade:  50th Pennsylvania Infantry.

Third Brigade:  100th Pennsylvania Infantry.

Acting Engineers:  None

——————————

Simon G. Griffin

SECOND DIVISION – Brig.-Gen. Robert B. Potter (on leave); Brig.-Gen. Simon G. Griffin.

First Brigade: 45th Pennsylvania Infantry; 48th Pennsylvania Infantry.

Second Brigade:  None.

——————————-

John F. Hartranft

THIRD DIVISION – Brig.-Gen John F. Hartranft

First Brigade: 200th Pennsylvania Infantry; 208th Pennsylvania Infantry; 209th Pennsylvania Infantry.

Second Brigade: 205th Pennsylvania Infantry; 207th Pennsylvania Infantry; 211th Pennsylvania Infantry.

Artillery Brigade: None

——————————

Henry E. Davies

CAVALRY – Brig.-Gen. David McM. Gregg (on leave); Brig.-Gen. Henry E. Davies.

First Brigade: 1st Pennsylvania Cavalry (5 companies).

Second Brigade:  2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry; 4th Pennsylvania Cavalry; 8th Pennsylvania Cavalry; 13th Pennsylvania Cavalry; 16th Pennsylvania Cavalry.

Third Brigade:  21st Pennsylvania Cavalry.

Unattached:  None.

******************************************************************************************

ARMY OF THE JAMES

Benjamin F. Butler

ARMY OF THE JAMES – Maj.-Gen. Benjamin F. Butler.

Engineers: None.

Charles K. Graham

******************************************************************************************

TWENTY-FOURTH ARMY CORPS

Alfred H. Terry

TWENTY-FOURTH ARMY CORPS – Maj.-Gen. E. O. C. Ord (on leave); Brig.-Gen. Alfred H. Terry.

Headquarters Guard: None

Provost Guard & Orderlies: None

——————————-

Robert S. Foster

FIRST DIVISION – Brig.-Gen. Robert S. Foster

First Brigade:  199th Pennsylvania Infantry.

Second Brigade:  None

Third Brigade: 206th Pennsylvania Infantry.

Fourth Brigade: 55th Pennsylvania Infantry.

——————————–

Adelbert Ames

SECOND DIVISION – Brig.-Gen Adelbert Ames.

First Brigade: None

Second Brigade: 76th Pennsylvania Infantry; 97th Pennsylvania Infantry 203rd Pennsylvania Infantry.

Third Brigade:  None.

———————————

Charles Devens Jr.

THIRD DIVISION – Brig.-Gen. Charles Devens Jr.

First Brigade:  None

Second Division: None

Third Brigade:  58th Pennsylvania Infantry; 188th Pennsylvania Infantry.

******************************************************************************************

ARMY OF WEST VIRGINIA

Thomas M. Harris

FIRST INFANTRY DIVISION of ARMY OF WEST VIRGINIA – Col. Thomas M. Harris

First Brigade:  None

Second Brigade:  54th Pennsylvania Infantry.

Third Brigade: None

Artillery Brigade: 1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery A.

******************************************************************************************

TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY CORPS

Godfrey Weitzel

TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY CORPS – Maj.-Gen. Godfrey Weitzel (Note:  all the infantry were “colored” troops – only those “colored” regiments from Pennsylvania are noted)

Provost Guard: None

——————————

Charles J. Paine

FIRST DIVISION – Brig.-Gen Charles J. Paine

First Brigade:  None

Second Brigade:  6th U.S. Colored Troops

Third Brigade:  None

——————————–

William Birney

SECOND DIVISION – Brig.-Gen. William Birney

First Brigade: None

Second Brigade: 8th U.S. Colored Troops; 45th U.S. Colored Troops; 127th U.S. Colored Troops.

Third Brigade:  None

———————————

Edward A. Wild

THIRD DIVISION – Brig.-Gen Edward A. Wild

First Brigade: None

Second Brigade:  41st U.S. Colored Troops

Third Brigade:  43rd U.S. Colored Troops

Unassigned:  None

Artillery Brigade: 1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery E.

———————————

August V. Kautz

CAVALRY DIVISION – Brig.-Gen. August V. Kautz

First Brigade: 5th Pennsylvania Cavalry

Second Brigade:  11th Pennsylvania Cavalry

Third Brigade:  None

Artillery: None

******************************************************************************************

DEFENSES OF BERMUDA HUNDRED

Edward Ferrero

DEFENSES OF BERMUDA HUNDRED – Brig.-Gen. Edward Ferrero

First Brigade: 104th Pennsylvania Infantry (5 companies)

Second Brigade: None

Provisional Brigade: 2nd Pennsylvania Artillery (battalion)

Siege Artillery: 3rd Pennsylvania Artillery, Batteries E, G, & M

Pontoniers: None

******************************************************************************************

SEPARATE BRIGADE

SEPARATE BRIGADE – Col. Wardwell G. Robinson

Fort Pocohontas: None

Harrison’s Landing: 3rd Pennsylvania Artillery (detachment)

Fort Powhatan: 3rd Pennsylvania Artillery (detachment)

———————————–

Please report errors and broken links via e-mail (click here).  Comments to this post are welcome!

 


Comments

Leave a Reply

Please note: Comment moderation is currently enabled so there will be a delay between when you post your comment and when it shows up. Patience is a virtue; there is no need to re-submit your comment.