;

Civil War Blog

A project of PA Historian

141st Pennsylvania Infantry – Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg

Posted By on July 14, 2011

(Part 48 of an ongoing series on the Battle of Gettysburg).  Around the base of the Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg are a series of plaques which, by regiment and company, note the names of every soldier who was present at the Battle of Gettysburg.  This post will present the plaque recognizing the men who served in the 141st Pennsylvania Infantry.  By clicking on the plaque it should enlarge so the names can be more clearly read.  Following the plaque is a list of the men who have thus far been identified as eligible for inclusion in this Civil War Research Project who, it is believed, served for a time in the 141st Pennsylvania Infantry .  Not all the names may appear on the Pennsylvania Memorial plaques.  If a name does not appear, it could be that the soldier did serve in the 141st Pennsylvania Infantry, but was not part of the regiment during its days at Gettysburg – or it could mean that the soldier was erroneous included in the 141st Pennsylvania Infantry list.  There could also be errors on the plaque.  Readers are invited to submit comments about any names appearing below, or on the plaque, especially if they believe the soldier was from the Lykens Valley area and should be included in this study.

Click on picture to enlarge.

Men from the Lykens Valley area who probably served in the 141st Pennsylvania Infantry :

Note:  At the present time, no veterans from the Lykens Valley area have been identified in this regiment.  Since research is still being conducted to determine the Civil War regiments in which many of the Lykens Valley area veterans served, it is possible that some names will be added in the future.  Research is on-going and corrections and additions are always welcome.  Readers are invited to submit comments about any veteran found on this plaque, whether or not they have a connection to the Lykens Valley areaClick here for map.

Information for this post was taken from the files of the Civil War Research Project.  A separate digital file is kept on each soldier who is included in the list of veterans.  Information is sought on any men from the Lykens Valley area who were soldiers or sailors during the Civil War.


Comments

2 Responses to “141st Pennsylvania Infantry – Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg”

  1. Dennis Buckley says:

    I have long wondered why the name of Austin Welton is not on the plate for Company G. According to Craft, he served through until wounded at Auburn, October 13, 1863. I know that Welton died before the monument was built and the plates were compiled.

  2. Dan Fell says:

    141st Sergeant Major Joseph G. Fell , not middle initial C which is erroneously inscribed on the memorial, was my Great, Great Grandfather’s First Cousin. He had been cited at Chancelorsville for bravery, receiving the Kearney’s Cross. He was again cited by Colonel Madill for his actions at the Peach Orchard, during which he was mortally wounded (not dying until July 17th).

Leave a Reply

Please note: Comment moderation is currently enabled so there will be a delay between when you post your comment and when it shows up. Patience is a virtue; there is no need to re-submit your comment.