;

Civil War Blog

A project of PA Historian

147th Pennsylvania Infantry – Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg

Posted By on June 12, 2011

(Part 39 of an ongoing series on the Battle of Gettysburg).  Around the base of the Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg are a series of plaques which, by regiment and company, note the names of every soldier who was present at the Battle of Gettysburg.  This post will present the plaque recognizing the men who served in the 147th Pennsylvania Infantry.  By clicking on the plaque it should enlarge so the names can be more clearly read.  Following the plaque is a list of the men who have thus far been identified as eligible for inclusion in this Civil War Research Project who, it is believed, served for a time in the 147th Pennsylvania Infantry .  Not all the names may appear on the Pennsylvania Memorial plaques.  If a name does not appear, it could be that the soldier did serve in the 147th Pennsylvania Infantry, but was not part of the regiment during its days at Gettysburg – or it could mean that the soldier was erroneous included in the 147th Pennsylvania Infantry list.  There could also be errors on the plaque.  Readers are invited to submit comments about any names appearing below, or on the plaque, especially if they believe the soldier was from the Lykens Valley area and should be included in this study.

Click on picture to enlarge.

Men from the Lykens Valley area who probably served in the 147th Pennsylvania Infantry :

John Bird —- Henry Bordner —- John Chester —– Emanuel H. Fry —- William A. Hershey —- John Henry Rickert Sr. —- Jacob W. Swab

Information for this post was taken from the files of the Civil War Research Project.  A separate digital file is kept on each of the above-named men.  Information is sought on any men from the Lykens Valley area who were soldiers or sailors during the Civil War.


Comments

5 Responses to “147th Pennsylvania Infantry – Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg”

  1. Bernard Boyer says:

    My great great uncles Josiah Boyer Co. F, and John Boyer Co. H, served with the 147th PA
    at Gettysburg. I have been doing research on them for some time and proud to see their names on
    this plaque. B. Boyer

  2. Jeff Fetter says:

    I see that Henry Fetters is listed in Company E on the plaque, but my ancestor David Fetter(s) is listed in the muster rolls. Any explanation for the discrepancy?

    Thanks
    Jeff Fetter

  3. Raymond Eroh Jr says:

    I have 2 ancestors that served with the 147th PA Company F, Daniel Eroh and Peter Eroh. Both mustered in 1862 and out and 1865. I see a DANIEL ERAH or ERAN hard to see under 147th Company F and was thinking the last name was misspelled since the muster rolls show only the last names of EROH and EVANS. As for Peter Eroh it is possible he wasn’t present I cannot confirm. Any info would be appreciated.

    Thanks.
    Raymond Eroh Jr.

  4. Mary T. Dodson Meinhold says:

    I was disappointed to find my great grandfather’s name missing from the plaque
    He was Samuel David B. Dodson enlisted as David Dodson 147th F company infantry
    Muster in Aug. 1862 infantry rank was “Wagoner” (the only wagoner of company F) and mustered out 1965 where records list him as private any idea why he was not included on the plaque?

  5. brian smith says:

    Cornelius smith 147th regiment company c. it says on his tombstone 147th pa infantry. he died in 1920 buried Leavenworth national cemetery

Leave a Reply

Please note: Comment moderation is currently enabled so there will be a delay between when you post your comment and when it shows up. Patience is a virtue; there is no need to re-submit your comment.