;

Civil War Blog

A project of PA Historian

63rd Pennsylvania Infantry – Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg

Posted By on May 27, 2011

(Part  33 of an ongoing series on the Battle of Gettysburg).  Around the base of the Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg are a series of plaques which, by regiment and company, note the names of every soldier who was present at the Battle of Gettysburg.  This post will present the plaque recognizing the men who served in the 63rd Pennsylvania Infantry.  By clicking on the plaque it should enlarge so the names can be more clearly read.  Following the plaque is a list of the men who have thus far been identified as eligible for inclusion in this Civil War Research Project who, it is believed, served for a time in the 63rd Pennsylvania Infantry .  Not all the names may appear on the Pennsylvania Memorial plaques.  If a name does not appear, it could be that the soldier did serve in the 63rd Pennsylvania Infantry, but was not part of the regiment during its days at Gettysburg – or it could mean that the soldier was erroneous included in the 63rd Pennsylvania Infantry list.  There could also be errors on the plaque.  Readers are invited to submit comments about any names appearing below, or on the plaque, especially if they believe the soldier was from the Lykens Valley area and should be included in this study.

Click on picture to enlarge.

Men from the Lykens Valley area who probably served in the 63rd Pennsylvania Infantry :

John Sallada

Information for this post was taken from the files of the Civil War Research Project.  A separate digital file is kept on each of the above-named men.  Information is sought on any men from the Lykens Valley area who were soldiers or sailors during the Civil War.


Comments

3 Responses to “63rd Pennsylvania Infantry – Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg”

  1. Bill Welch says:

    We have a letter written by William Beecher Company A, 63rd Pennsylvania Infantry (listed on the plaque shown) to be auctioned on Memorial Day 2012 at 10am. It is item number 399, and was written to his parents on July 4, 1863. Click here to contact.

  2. Kelley says:

    Sgt John D. Woods comapny K who is listed on this monument was my great-grandfather. He was not from Lykens Valley (rather Temperanceville, Allegheny County) but I am currently writing a history about his company and regiment. I have seen photos of this monument that a cousin sent me

  3. The regimental plaques on the PA monument sometimes get changed as new information is discovered. There were actually far more men mustered into the regiment than are depicted on the monument, but reflect the men who were present for duty. There were many who were still in the hospital from wounds from Chancellorsville.
    I’ve been a member of a reenactment group who portrays Company C of the 63rd. I’ve been literally marching in their footsteps for the past 30 years. From Yorktown to the Seven Days’. Once we marched from Emmitsburg MD all the way to Gettysburg. Slept on my musket in a trench at Spotsylvania. Took a nap in front of the Railroad cut at Second Manassas. It’s been one amazing trip.

Leave a Reply

Please note: Comment moderation is currently enabled so there will be a delay between when you post your comment and when it shows up. Patience is a virtue; there is no need to re-submit your comment.