Civil War Blog

A project of PA Historian

18th Pennsylvania Cavalry – Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg

Posted By on April 9, 2011

(Part  18 of an ongoing series on the Battle of Gettysburg).  Around the base of the Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg are a series of plaques which, by regiment and company, note the names of every soldier who was present at the Battle of Gettysburg.  This post will present the plaque recognizing the men who served in the 18th Pennsylvania Cavalry.  By clicking on the plaque it should enlarge so the names can be more clearly read.  Following the plaque is a list of the men who have thus far been identified as eligible for inclusion in this Civil War Research Project who, it is believed, served for a time in the 18th Pennsylvania Cavalry.  Not all the names may appear on the Pennsylvania Memorial plaques.  If a name does not appear, it could be that the soldier did serve in the 18th Pennsylvania Cavalry, but was not part of the regiment during its days at Gettysburg – or it could mean that the soldier was erroneous included in the 18th Pennsylvania Cavalry list.  There could also be errors on the plaque.  Readers are invited to submit comments about any names appearing below, or on the plaque, especially if they believe the soldier was from the Lykens Valley area and should be included in this study.

Click on picture to enlarge.

Men from the Lykens Valley area who probably served in the 18th Pennsylvania Cavalry:

Jacob Beller — William H. Bogar — Aaron C. Etsweiler — George W. P. Freeland — Thaddeus S. Freeland — Joseph H. Kawel — William F. Polm — William P. Seal — Elias Thomas — Solomon S. Updegrove — Isaac Newton Williamson — George F. Wingard

Information for this post was taken from the files of the Civil War Research Project.  A separate digital file is kept on each of the above-named men.  Information is sought on any men from the Lykens Valley area who were soldiers or sailors during the Civil War.


14 Responses to “18th Pennsylvania Cavalry – Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg”

  1. Tony Klingensmith says:

    I found your excellent website while searching for gravesites of members of the 18th Pennsylvania Cavalry. I’m writing a book on that regiment and have created a virtual cemetery of members to identify their final resting places. I’d be interested in any information you have on the soldiers listed below, especially their gravesites and any information from their service during the war. I have a very detailed roster of the regiment and can probably fill you in with some information on these soldiers that I have collected.

    Tony Klingensmith

  2. Robert L. Windemuth says:

    Looking for information on Frederick Noonan who was supposed to have served in the 18th PA. Cavalry.

    • Tony Klingensmith says:

      Sorry, i do not have Frederick Noonan on the roster. I’ve looked at all the Fredericks on the roster and none have a name even close to Noonan. Could he have gone by another name?


  3. Bill Sakalousky says:

    TONY, my gggrandfather John P.Ross was in 18th. PA Cavelry and is on the plaque at Gettysburg. Family tradition tells us he was shot in the hand there. I would be happy to provide you more info and burial info if interested

  4. John Litts says:

    Hi, I am a direct descendant of a person listed on the Pa. monument plaque Company M 18th Pa. Calvary named John W. Litts, private. He was born in 1845 in the Bushkill, Pa. area and is buried in the Sand Hill Cemetery located on US Route 209 just south of the Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area south entrance. This is in Monroe County which, at the time of his enlistment, was still part of Northampton County I think. He is listed as one of two from our area who enlisted at that time. The other man’s last name was Daily. We believe he enlisted in Philadelphia Oct. 10, 1862 at the age of 17 or 18 and mustered into service on Nov. 5, 1862. He was paid $ 500 to take the place of another. He was wounded at Hagerstown July 6-10, 1863 captured and sent to Libby Prison, paroled after two weeks, and returned to his regiment. There is too much to list here but I do have a detail of his entire service record including Gettysburg, The Wilderness, and campaigns throughout The Shenandoah Valley if you are interested. jlitts1@mac.com. Thanks for reading !

  5. Tony Klingensmith says:

    I’ve done some work to help research his find-a-grave memorial (#15438311) but would love to see what else you have on John. Some of the information you mentioned in your replay is new informaiton to me.


  6. Scott says:


    I have a relative who was in the 18th in company B. Hastings Whipple. I was able to find that he was in from 62-64 captured in battle of Mine Run and died at Andersonville as a prisoner. He would have been in during Gettysburg but does not appear. Do you have any information on where he may have been during Gettysburg or of any campaigns he participated in?

  7. Cathy Cadd says:

    I am looking for Robert Finley Biddle Frye on the plaque but I don’t see him. Is he not listed. I found your find a grave memorial for him Find A Grave Memorial# 73472899.

  8. Carlton Frye says:

    My GGG Grandfather, Samuel Fry is listed on this plaque…I have one photo of him from around 1860.

    • George Frye says:

      Hello to Carlton Frye, My G Grandfather was Jackson Fry who was Samual Fry’s cousin.They are listed on the plaque in the Co. F section. Jackson was wounded at the Wilderness,captured and then spent 11 months at Andersonville.He died in 1911 and is buried in Udall,Kansas. Samual is noted for his actions at the Battle of Cedar Creek in Oct.1864. Interestingly his 2nd.cousin Joseph Frye ( Confederate soldier ) was Killed at nearby Tom’s Brook on Oct 8,1864. Fry’s Fort ,the 1750’s Fry Family home is on Cedar Creek,Va.

  9. Terry Ortiz says:

    Hi! This is a great website. I was following the comments with interest and was hoping you could provide some clarification for me. My 2nd great grandfather was Reuben Segner. The Natl Military Park service shows him as being in the 18th Pennsylvania Calvary, 163rd Volunteers, but I can’t find his name on the rosters. There is a Reuben Edgar listed and I’m wondering if that is a possible misspelling, since there doesn’t seem to be any other info on a Reuben Edgar and the last name sounds somewhat similar. Anything insight you may have would be appreciated. Thank you!!

  10. Jan Moore-Simmons says:

    My GG Grandfather, Samuel Grable Anthony was Enlisted in December 1862 in Pittsburgh, Company F. He was mustered out by general order Aug 1865 from the US General Hospital at Cumberland, MD. He is buried in Canonsburg, PA.

Leave a Reply

Please note: Comment moderation is currently enabled so there will be a delay between when you post your comment and when it shows up. Patience is a virtue; there is no need to re-submit your comment.