;

Civil War Blog

A project of PA Historian

151st Pennsylvania Infantry – Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg

Posted By on April 17, 2011

(Part  21 of an ongoing series on the Battle of Gettysburg).  Around the base of the Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg are a series of plaques which, by regiment and company, note the names of every soldier who was present at the Battle of Gettysburg.  This post will present the plaque recognizing the men who served in the 151st Pennsylvania Infantry.  By clicking on the plaque it should enlarge so the names can be more clearly read.  Following the plaque is a list of the men who have thus far been identified as eligible for inclusion in this Civil War Research Project who, it is believed, served for a time in the 151st Pennsylvania Infantry .  Not all the names may appear on the Pennsylvania Memorial plaques.  If a name does not appear, it could be that the soldier did serve in the 151st Pennsylvania Infantry, but was not part of the regiment during its days at Gettysburg – or it could mean that the soldier was erroneous included in the 151st Pennsylvania Infantry list.  There could also be errors on the plaque.  Readers are invited to submit comments about any names appearing below, or on the plaque, especially if they believe the soldier was from the Lykens Valley area and should be included in this study.

Click on picture to enlarge.

Men from the Lykens Valley area who probably served in the 151st Pennsylvania Infantry:

John Dietrich —- William Furman —- Theodore T. Gratz —- Jacob R. Haertter —- Isaac Morgan Jr. —- Samuel Schwenk —- Jeremiah Starr —- Jacob Weidel —- William Zerbe

Information for this post was taken from the files of the Civil War Research Project.  A separate digital file is kept on each of the above-named men.  Information is sought on any men from the Lykens Valley area who were soldiers or sailors during the Civil War.


Comments

14 Responses to “151st Pennsylvania Infantry – Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg”

  1. Kristin says:

    I am the great-great-great granddaughter of a member of the 151st PA who was wounded at Gettysburg. He was disabled for the rest of his life and this forever changed my family. He is one of six brothers that fought in the Civil War. His name however is missing from Company A above on the memorial, and instead in error, his brother’s name is listed. His brother fought for the 187th PA. How do I report this? My grandfather should be honored as he deserves.

  2. Thomas C Porr says:

    Lewis Porr of Company G of the 151st PA regiment is incorrectly listed as Lewis Poor.

  3. David Clark says:

    ISAAC CLARK, 151st INFANTRY PA, Co. I, should be included on the Gettysburg Service plaque. He is listed on the Regimental and Company rosters (see Bates, for example) and was in service during the Battle of Gettysburg.

  4. Diana Peters says:

    I am the great-great-great-granddaughter of Jacob R. Haertter (although his name is misspelled on the PA Monument as “Staertter”). He was one of 3 brothers who fought – one with the 50th PA and one with the 48th PA. I have full military and pension records for Jacob. He was wounded on Day 1 at Gettysburg – broke his leg while jumping a creek. Then he was taken prisoner but left behind when the Confederates retreated. Ironically, I am a member of the 42nd Mississippi, Co. F reenacting unit – our unit was in the railroad cut on the right flank of my great-great-great-grandfather’s unit on Day 1.

  5. Esther Zellner says:

    Michael Adam was my great, great grandfather. I believe he should be included in the memorial. He was listed in the volunteers and mustered out with the company. I have also found his grave.

  6. Alan Braianrd says:

    My Great Great Grandfather Russel Darrow fought at Gettysburg in Co. C 151st.

  7. John N. Daniels says:

    John N. Daniels was a musician in Co. H 151st. he mustered in with the Reg. Nov 1,1862 for a 9 month term and mustered out with the Co.July 27,1863. He was my wife’s great,great grandfather. I believe he should be added to the memorial. Thanks, Robert Thornton

  8. Dawn Morris Bicht says:

    My G G Grandfather, Thomas Lunard Morgan, was with the 151st, Division I. His name is not on the monument. I have been trying to find more information on him. He mustered in Nov 1862 mustered out July 27, 1863. In his PA veterans card it then states he “died subsequently”. He died on August 6, 1863. I can’t find if he died from wounds or illness from Gettysburg or what caused him to die a month after the battle. His unit was at Chancellorsville previous to Gettysburg. Is it possible he was wounded or taken ill there and never in the battle at Gettysburg?

    • Diana Peters says:

      Dawn, you should check out “Like Ripe Apples in a Storm” – book about the 151st written by Michael Dreese. My g-g-grandfather was also in Company I. In the book, I checked the rolls for those killed or mortally wounded at Gettysburg and I don’t see your grandfather listed. However, I understand that McFarland re-wrote some of his after-action report in or about 1880 and some records were changed. For example, my grandfather was listed as killed or mortally wounded – but, since I’m here I can say for certain he did not die – his daughter was my great-grandmother and she was born in 1873. That being said, if your grandfather had been wounded seriously at Chancellorsville to later cause his death, then he would most likely be shown as “absent” on his military records for Gettysburg. But, according to Dreese’s book, only one soldier from the 151st was killed at Chancellorsville, while 6 were wounded and 9 were listed as missing. You can also go to the National Archives to obtain his full military and pension records. His wife would have been able to file for his pension and those records may shed some light.

      • Dawn Morris Bicht says:

        Thank you Diana. I will do some research on the sites you mentioned. I will also look for that book. I also thought of the Schuylkill County Historical Society. There are several volunteers there that are familiar with county members in the Civil War. I will reply back if I find any information on my GG Grandfather from the 151st.

        • Brian Booher says:

          Dawn, I think that I have located your Great Great Grandfather’s name on the PA monument. On the upper level of the monument, among the Cavalry units, there is a plaque for Staff Officers. Midway down the plaque, there is a heading for ‘151st Infantry continued’. Under Co I, there is a Sergt T Morgan listed. I discovered this continued listing for the 151st 17 years ago when I was looking for my Great Great Great Grandfather Joseph Spiglemeyer from Co D. Go to this interactive site and look in the upper level for this continued plaque: http://personal.psu.edu/sam21/pafront.html

          • Brian, Thank you! You found him, When I was at Gettysburg on June 5th, our Ranger, Ray Hinchey, gave us a detailed history of their fighting, especially the first day. I was so disappointed when I could not find his name on the monument. I would not have thought there was a continued section for the 151st. Now my next quest is to find out how/why he died one month after the battle. I did not find him as one of the patients at the Seminary like his Commander, but there were many places made into temporary hospitals.

  9. Roman Murray says:

    I am trying to find the exact names of Lt. Col. Mcfarlands children.

  10. Steve Goyette says:

    My great-great grandfather William P. Starrett, listed as William R. Sterrit, was a schoolteacher in North Warren, PA and served with Company F. He was one of 5 brothers who all served in the Civil War and four of them at Gettysburg for the battle. There’s an excellent book about the regiment’s history called, “The 151st Pennsylvania Volunteers at Gettysburg: Like Ripe Apples in a Storm”.

Leave a Reply

Please note: Comment moderation is currently enabled so there will be a delay between when you post your comment and when it shows up. Patience is a virtue; there is no need to re-submit your comment.