;

Civil War Blog

A project of PA Historian

Hoover Family in the Civil War

Posted By on March 13, 2011

For the past two days, individual veterans with the surname Hoover have been featured here in posts – on Friday, Pvt. Henry Hoover, who served in the 210th Pennsylvania Infantry, and on Saturday, Pvt. Alfred Hoover, who served in the 177th Pennsylvania Infantry.  In the first of those posts, it was mentioned that twelve persons with the Hoover surname have thus far been identified for this Civil War Research Project.  Today, each of the remaining ten will be noted with some known information about each.  Hopefully, a reader will come forward with information that connects these veterans into one or more families and/or supply more information about them.

ELIAS “ELI” HOOVER (1844-1908)


Elias Hoover was found in the 1890 Veterans Census for Snydertown, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania, in which he indicated he was “shot in the wrist.”  He served in the 131st Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C, from 14 August 1862 through 23 May 1863 when he was mustered out with his company.  During his service time, he was wounded at Fredericksburg, Virginia, 13 December 1862.    He married Emma Wolverton in about 1870 and had at least two children, Nellie Hoover, born about 1878, and Paul Hoover, born about 1893.  Elias Hoover applied for a pension around 1872, and some time later was awarded an invalid pension.  His wife Emma, who survived him, received a widow’s pension.  Prior to the Civil War, Elias was a farm laborer in Shamokin, Northumberland County.  After the war, he worked as a carpenter, residing in Snyderstown and Riverside, Northumberland County.  Elias Hoover died around 1908.  At this time, his place of burial is unknown.

————————————–

GEORGE HOOVER (1817-1881)

George Hoover is buried in Maple Grove Cemetery, Elizabethville, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania.  Next to his grave stone is a G.A.R. marker indicating service during the Civil War.  His wife’s name was Elizabeth.  One reference indicated that a George Hoover served in the 9th Pennsylvania Cavalry under Col. Savage, but no George Hoover has been found in that regiment list.  Another reference indicated service in the 5th U.S. Artillery, but this too has not been confirmed.  While several persons named George Hoover are found in the Pennsylvania Veterans’ card File, not enough information is there to link any of them to the George Hoover who is buried in Elizabethville.

————————————–

JOHN HOOVER (no dates)

A “John Hoover” is found on the Lykens G.A.R. Memorial who served as a private and who was not a member of the G.A.R. No other information is known about this person.

————————————–

JOHN A. HOOVER (1847-1933)

Also known as “Huber”, this John Hoover is buried in Maple Grove Cemetery, Elizabethville, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania.  John served in the 107th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company D, as a private.  He was wounded at Fredericksburg, Virginia on 13 December 1862, and at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, on 1 July1863.  According to the 1890 Veterans’s Census, where he is listed as “John A Huber,” he lost a right eye.  Although he lived in Millersburg in 1890, he is not listed on the Millersburg Civil Soldier Monument tablet.  Additional information has already been obtained from a family member on this John Hoover but it has not yet been analyzed or compiled.

————————————–

JONATHAN HOOVER (no dates)

Also listed on them (in addition to the John Hoover named above) Lykens G.A.R. Memorial (in addition to the John Hoover named above).  Also not a member of the G.A.R. More information is needed.

————————————–

JOSIAH HOOVER (no dates)

Found in an area veterans list.  No other information about him available.

————————————–

MOSES H. HOOVER (abt 1827-?)


Found in the 1890 Veterans Census for Helfenstine, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania, as a private, but no regiment or company given.  Possibly the same person who was living in East Cameron Township, Northumberland Co., as a widower and mine laborer in 1900.  The only Civil War records for a Moses Hoover found thus far are for the 7th Iowa Cavalry, Company B.  No Moses Hoover in Pennsylvania Veterans’ Card File.

————————————–

SAMUEL HOOVER (1848-1918)

Samuel Hoover (1848-1918) – I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Lykens, Dauphin Co., Pennsylvania.

Samuel Hoover was born 18 April 1848, in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania.  Prior to the Civil War Samuel was living with his family in Wiconisco Township. His parents were Jacob Hoover, a coal miner, and Margaret [Rickert] Hoover.  In early 1865, Samuel Hoover joined the 13th Pennsylvania Cavalry.  He served until 14 July 1865, when he was mustered out.  After the Civil War, he returned to the Wiconisco Township and Lykens Borough area and took up coal mining.  For a time he served as a car brakeman in the mines. About 1871 he married Catherine “Kate” Shomper (or Shomber).  They had at least two children:  William Henry Hoover (1872-1959) and Harvey Harper Hoover (1874-?).  Samuel Hoover’s father’s and mother’s lines are documented several generations back, but connections have not been made with any other Hoover’s who served in the Civil War.  Samuel has been found in census records from 1850 through 1910 inclusive.  He died in January 1918 and is buried in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery in Lykens Borough, Dauphin County.  He is also named on the Lykens Civil War Monument as a member of the Heilner G.A.R. Post who joined after the post was organized.

————————————–

THOMAS HOOVER (no dates)

Found in an area veterans list.  No other information about him available.

————————————–

WILLIAM HOOVER (? -1887)

William Hoover is buried in the I.O.O. F. Cemetery in Lykens Borough, Dauphin County.  There are no dates on his grave marker, but there is an indication that he was a Civil War veterans and that he served in the 107th Pennsylvania Infantry and served as a sergeant in Company D. William never applied for a Civil War invalid pension.  He probably died in 1887 or before as that is the year his wife applied for a widow’s pension, which she received.  His wife’s name was Martha J. Hoover (unknown maiden name).  Although William is buried in a Lykens cemetery, his name is not found on the Lykens Civil War Monument. His wife’s name has not yet been located in the 1890 Widow’s census, and if not found could possibly indicate that she died before the 1890 census was taken.

————————————–

Pennsylvania Veterans’ Card Files are from the Pennsylvania Archives.  Census returns and Pension Index Cards are from Ancestry.com.  Other information is available at the Civil War Research Project.


Comments

2 Responses to “Hoover Family in the Civil War”

  1. Diane Thompson says:

    I am a descendant of the Hoover family through my father’s mother’s side of our family. In doing my research, I found that the parents of Samuel Hoover (1848 – 1918) were Jacob Huber/Hoover (1806 – 1867) and Margaret Rickert (1808). Then Jacob Huber, Jr. (1788 – 1827) who married Sarah Bellis (1788). His parents were: Jacob Huber (1756 – 1849) and Eva Catherine Elizabeth Sierer (1757 – 1849). I also discovered that another of Jacob and Margaret’s children was: William O. Hoover (1845), who married a Martha J. I don’t know if this is the same William Hoover or not, but they are listed on a 1870 census. I don’t know if this is helpful or not, but I thought I would pass the information along. If you discover that this is the same William Hoover, would you please let me know? Thanks. I also had a Josiah Hoover (12/28/1828 in Lykens – 12/28/1923 – tombstone says 1830). He was a son of John Hoover, who operated the mill after his father (Jacob Huber – 1756 – 1849). He lived outside Lykens). Just another suggestion.

    I am also trying to trace one of Christian Huber/Hoover’s children: Samuel Hoover, born about 1814. The History of Dauphin County says that he was the first superintendent of the Short Mountain mines, but that he moved to MN. I cannot locate any information on him or his family. Do you have any information or suggestions as to where I could look for this. (I have found a Samuel Hoover, born in PA but who enlisted in Co. E, 1st Regiment Heavy Artillery from MN who was born about 1840. I am wondering if this could be a son of Samuel’s, but I cannot connect them.) Thanks for your help. Diane

  2. KP says:

    Hello,

    I stumbled across the death record (certificate number 90500 for 1933) for the John A. Hoover (Huber) the other day and out of curiosity, I did some brief research on him. He was born on September 19, 1847. He died as a widower (wife unknown) on October 12, 1933 at the age of 86 years, 0 months, and 22 days. His place of birth was Elizabethville, PA and his parents were George Hoover and Betsy Lenker, both of Dauphin Co., PA. The cause of death was chronic degenerating myocarditis with contributory factor of senility. The onset of factors began on April 11, 1931 results in his death at 3:30 pm on October 12th, 1933. He was buried in Maple Grove cemetery on October 16, 1933 in Elizabethville, PA. Interesting, the certificate lists a W. W. Hoover from Berrysburg, PA as the undertaker who handled his remains. Possibly a relative?

    Also listed on his certificate is some information about his military service:
    Serial number on discharge: J. T. 4693. C. 1884
    Organization and rank at discharge: Prt. Unassigned Det. V. R. C.
    Enlisted: January 14, 1862
    Discharged: June 5, 1865
    Character of discharge: Honorable
    Would in action?: Fredericksburg, Va. 12/13/1862 & Gettysburg, Pa. 7/1 and 3/63.
    Additional notes: Original discharge was lost. The certificate of honorable discharge was issued on May 21, 1884 by S. N. Bingaman, Assistant Adjunct-General. There is another record which sets forth that there were six years of military service and that he was transferred to Company C., 42nd United States Infantry (signed by G. W. Hartman M.W)

    Additional research indicates that he mustered in 107th Regiment, Pennsylvania Infantry, company D on 1-24-62 in Harrisburg as a Private. The Civil War Veterans card files hosted by the PA State Archives states that he was 19 when he mustered in (despite his actual age being 15) and was a miner from Lykenstown, Pa. Additional information from this card states: Prom. to Corp., date unknown. Wounded 12-13-62 at Fredericksburg, Va. also 7-17-63 Gettysburg Pa. Trans. to Invalid Corps. 2-64 by order W. D.

    Death record information and Veterans card file information obtained from the Pennsylvania State Archives. The archives also maintains Civil War muster rolls if any descendant of the Hoover family is interested in obtaining more information about John A. Hoover’s (or other PA troops) military information.

    I hope this helps someone!

    -KP

Leave a Reply

Please note: Comment moderation is currently enabled so there will be a delay between when you post your comment and when it shows up. Patience is a virtue; there is no need to re-submit your comment.