Civil War Blog

A project of PA Historian

27th Pennsylvania Infantry – Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg

Posted By on February 27, 2011

(Part 7 of an ongoing series on the Battle of Gettysburg).  Around the base of the Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg are a series of plaques which, by regiment and company, note the names of every soldier who was present at the Battle of Gettysburg.  This post will present the plaque recognizing the men who served in the 27th Pennsylvania Infantry.  By clicking on the plaque it should enlarge so the names can be more clearly read.  Following the plaque is a list of the men who have thus far been identified as eligible for inclusion in this Civil War Research Project who, it is believed, served for a time in the 27th Pennsylvania Infantry.  Not all the names may appear on the Pennsylvania Memorial plaques.  If a name does not appear, it could be that the soldier did serve in the 27th Pennsylvania Infantry, but was not part of the regiment during its days at Gettysburg – or it could mean that the soldier was erroneous included in the 27th Pennsylvania Infantry list.  There could also be errors on the plaque.  Readers are invited to submit comments about any names appearing below, or on the plaque, especially if they believe the soldier was from the Lykens Valley area and should be included in this study.

Click on picture to enlarge.

Men from the Lykens Valley area who probably served in the 27th Pennsylvania Infantry:

Joseph Athey — Benjamin Charlesworth — Joseph Christ — Thomas Dunlap — Frank Fidler — Christian Fox — Christian Fox (different one) — John L. Gaskins — Henry S. Graver — Louis Kapp — Charles Krise — Amos R. Lamberton — George W. Lehman — Jacob H. Martz — James Opie — John Schmeltzer — Henry Smith — Isaac Snyder — Thomas Jefferson Tobias

Information for this post was taken from the files of the Civil War Research Project.  A separate digital file is kept on each of the above-named men.  Information is sought on any men from the Lykens Valley area who were soldiers or sailors during the Civil War.


11 Responses to “27th Pennsylvania Infantry – Pennsylvania Memorial at Gettysburg”

  1. Norman Gasbarro Robert Charles Stoll says:

    My Grandfather was John Stoll, corporal Company E, 27th Pennsylvania Infantry. He mustered in at Philadelphia in 1861, became a corporal in 1863. Information is from Bates. John Stoll had my father Charles A. Stoll in 1895. My dad had me in 1945. My dad told me that my grandfather got as far as Chattanooga, became ill and went home. This must have been to a military hospital in Philadelphia. John Stoll went on to muster out with the company in 1864. He moved to the Upper Penninsula of Michigan and worked in the copper mines. He then settled in Detroit and worked for the Pierre Marquette Railroad. He died in August 1919. The 1910 US Census lists him as a union veteran.

  2. Robert stoll says:

    On the plaque under company E they list a private James Stall. It should have been private John Stoll, who is listed in Bates as corporal John Stoll, company E promoted to corporal after Gettysburg. This was my grandfather. Stoll is somestimes pronounced Stall.

  3. Barbara Birkenmeier says:

    Listed in Company “I”, 27th Pa Infantry, is Pvt J. Bertherheimer. It should be Pvt. Johann (or John) Birkenmeier, my ancestor, recruited out of Philadelphia. This is the way it is listed in Ancestry.com. He is listed in Bates as John Birkinmier, but that is incorrect.

  4. Jerry Duffy says:

    Major Peter A. McAloon of 27th Pa Regt — his name is missing from the
    Memorial!? He was later Commanding Officerof the 27th and killed
    at Tunnel Hill, Missionary Ridge.
    Does anyone know why his name is not on the Memorial at Gettyburg?

    • Jerry Duffy says:

      I found my own answer: Major McAloon, at Gettysburg, was temporarily assigned to the
      staff of either Br Genl Von Steinwehr, 11th Corps, 2nd Div. and/or Maj Genl Howard,
      11th Corps commander. Major McAloon had been attached to both staffs during this
      period of his career — I just don’t know which one he was assigned to during the
      Battle of Gettysburg.

  5. Earl Rice says:

    If my initial research is correct, I think Companies H, I, and K were sent to plug the gap that occurred between the 154th NY and the 137th NY (which had refused the line to try and deal with the 21st and 57th NC flanking around the Brigade). Supposedly the entire 27th was to fill the gap, but only the right flank had followed the orders (or heard them). The men of the 27th that did fill the gap between the 154th and 137th were in for a very hard fight cutting their way out with the 154th and 137th to get back to Cemetery Ridge. They had NC troops coming straight at them and then around the right flank, and a Brigade of LA troops on the left where the 27th had been before they withdrew. The 154th, detached men of the 27th to fill the gap, and the 137th never got the order to withdraw.

    • Thayne Hess says:

      Earl, what is the source of your research? My 3rd great-grandpap was Peter Hess, who served in Company I. Pap and I have been trying to find out as much about his time in the War as we can. Anything the relates directly to his company would be a treasure of information to us!

      • Trevor Ingram says:

        I can find the information whenever I can go home next, my family has done extensive research bout the unit because of my uncle

  6. Trevor Ingram says:

    Uncle, Corporal Briel, Jacob Company H captured, died in Andersonville. Although misspelled his name is there. I have always tried to make it once a year there but my military service has gotten in the way.

  7. James Pula says:

    Does anyone have any information on Corp. Emil Preiser who was wounded at Gettysburg and later died in a hospital in Baltimore? I would be interested in any biographical information and, of course, a photograph if one exists.


  8. John Davidson says:

    Trying to fond out information on my ancestor Stewart Davidson, Enlisted in Company F, Pennsylvania 27th Infantry Regiment on 19 Jun 1863.Mustered out on 01 Aug 1863. Now since he was only in service for such a short amount of time brings up many questions. The logical answer would be he was badly wounded. And the time frame matches up with Gettysburg. But according to the plaque Company F was not there. Anyone know where they were at?

Leave a Reply

Please note: Comment moderation is currently enabled so there will be a delay between when you post your comment and when it shows up. Patience is a virtue; there is no need to re-submit your comment.